90 FR 124 pgs. 28366-28370 - Construction Illumination
[…] Footnotes:

1 ?These requirements are incorporated by reference in 29 CFR 1926.800, Underground Construction, and 29 CFR 1926.1204, Permit-required confined space program. They are also cross-referenced in an explanatory note to section 1926.967 of the Electric Power Transmission and Distribution Standard (see 29 CFR 1926.967(d) Note).

II. Pertinent Legal Authority

The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 U.S.C. 651, et seq. ) ("the Act" or "the OSH Act") is "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources" (29 U.S.C. 651(b)). To achieve this goal Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor ("the Secretary") to promulgate standards to protect workers, including the authority "to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce" (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(3); see also 29 U.S.C. 654(a)(2) requiring employers to comply with OSHA standards), 29 U.S.C. 655(a) (authorizing summary adoption of existing consensus and established federal standards within two years of the Act's enactment), 29 U.S.C. 655(b) (authorizing promulgation,