90 FR 107 pgs. 23864-23866 - Conversion of Ski Area Authorizations
[…] Congressional Review Act
Pursuant to Subtitle E of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (known as the Congressional Review Act) (5 U.S.C. 801 et seq. ), OIRA has designated this final rule as not a major rule as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).
National Environmental Policy Act
The final rule will remove the requirements for conversion of ski area authorizations pursuant to the National Forest Ski Area Permit Act of 1986, because all ski area authorizations on NFS have been converted, rendering this provision obsolete. Forest Service regulations at 36 CFR 220.6(d)(2) exclude from documentation in an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement "rules, regulations, or policies to establish servicewide administrative procedures, program processes, or instructions." The Department's assessment is that this final rule falls within this category of actions and that no extraordinary circumstances exist which will require preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.
Regulatory Flexibility Act