90 FR 107 pgs. 24008-24041 - Air Plan Approval; Florida; Second Planning Period Regional Haze Plan
[…] The Conservation Groups also contend that Florida's responses to these comments on the State's 2021 draft Plan were not entirely responsive.
Response 11.c: Compliance schedules are required by 40 CFR 51.308(f)(2).This RHR provision specifies that the LTS must include the enforceable emissions limitations, compliance schedules, and other measures that are necessary to make reasonable progress. According to 40 CFR 51.100(p), compliance schedule means "the date or dates by which a source or category of sources is required to comply with specific emission limitations contained in an implementation plan . . ." Florida met the requirement to include a compliance schedule by either (1) providing the effective date of the permit containing the relevant provision with which the source is expected to comply, or (2) including a separate date other than the effective date on which the source must meet