90 FR 107 pgs. 24008-24041 - Air Plan Approval; Florida; Second Planning Period Regional Haze Plan
[…] Footnotes:
113 ?Citing to 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(iv). The core required elements for the first planning period SIPs (other than BART) are laid out in 40 CFR 51.308(d). See 89 FR 105508.
Response 9: EPA disagrees with this comment. States are not required to "identify `all anthropogenic sources of visibility impairment'?" in their regional haze SIPs as suggested by the Conservation Groups. They incorrectly cite to 40 CFR 51.308(d), which governs the first round Reasonable Progress requirements, instead of 40 CFR 51.308(f), which governs the second and additional rounds of regional haze SIPs. Additionally, they selectively misquote 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(iv), which, in its entirety, says, "The State must identify all anthropogenic sources of visibility impairment considered by the State in developing its long-term strategy. The State should consider major and minor stationary sources, mobile sources, and area sources." (emphasis added). The source selection requirement for the second round of Regional Haze SIPs is provided in 40 CFR 51.308(f)(2)(i), which states, "The State should consider evaluating major and minor stationary sources or groups of sources, mobile sources, and area sources.