90 FR 106 pgs. 23768-23811 - Facilitating Implementation of Next Generation 911 Services (NG911); Improving 911 Reliability
[…] We direct the Bureau to prepare to appropriately implement such improvements bearing these factors in mind, consistent with today's rule proposals.
Footnotes:
179 ?47 CFR 0.392(j) ("The Chief of the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau is delegated authority to . . . develop and revise forms and procedures as may be required for the administration of part 9, subpart H, of this chapter. . . .").
180 ?47 CFR 0.392(h) ("The Chief, Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau or her/his designee is authorized to issue non-hearing related subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, schedules of charges, contracts, agreements, and any other records deemed relevant to the investigation of matters within the jurisdiction of the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau.").
181 ?47 CFR 0.392(j) ("The Chief of the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau is delegated authority to . . . order remedial action on a case-by-case basis to ensure the reliability of 911 service in accordance with such rules and policies.").
In connection with the above, we propose minor amendments to consolidate rule 9.19 in some instances, to minimize the burden on regulated entities subject to these rules by making it easier for them to identify and comply with all 911 reliability and interoperability requirements.