90 FR 106 pgs. 23768-23811 - Facilitating Implementation of Next Generation 911 Services (NG911); Improving 911 Reliability
[…] FCC, 254 F.3d 78, 85 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (upholding the Commission's E911 default cost allocation rule based in part on the fact that "the Commission . . . imposed upon wireless carriers an obligation to implement a service in the public interest").
Moreover, to the extent that 911 service providers are common carriers, section 201(b) of the Communications Act requires the providers to adopt "practices" that are "just and reasonable" and authorizes the Commission to "prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest" to enforce that requirement. 209 The Commission also may require carriers "to provide [themselves] with adequate facilities for the expeditious and efficient performance of [their] service[s]" when "reasonably required in the interest of public convenience and necessity."? 210 The Commission