90 FR 106 pgs. 23768-23811 - Facilitating Implementation of Next Generation 911 Services (NG911); Improving 911 Reliability
[…] that requirement. 209 The Commission also may require carriers "to provide [themselves] with adequate facilities for the expeditious and efficient performance of [their] service[s]" when "reasonably required in the interest of public convenience and necessity."? 210 The Commission consistently has relied on these authorities before to regulate the provision of 911 service, including when it adopted the reliability rules we propose to modify today. 211 Similar provisions empower the Commission to regulate the adequacy of the services provided by wireless and interconnected VoIP providers. 212
Footnotes:
209 ?47 U.S.C. 201(b).
210 ?47 U.S.C. 214(d).
211 ? See, e.g., 911 Reliability Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 17529, para. 149.
212 ?47 U.S.C. 303 ("[T]he Commission . . . , as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall . . . (b) [p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by each class of licensed stations and each station within any class" [and] "(r) [m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter") (wireless carriers); 47 U.S.C. 615a-1 ("(a) It shall be the duty of each IP-enabled voice service provider to provide 9-1-1 service and enhanced 9-1-1 service to its subscribers in accordance with the requirements of the [FCC];" "(c) The Commission . . . (3) may modify such regulations from time