90 FR 106 pgs. 23768-23811 - Facilitating Implementation of Next Generation 911 Services (NG911); Improving 911 Reliability
[…] 225 ?FCC, Legal and Regulatory Framework for Next Generation 911 Services, Report to Congress and Recommendations, section 4.1.2.2 (Feb. 22, 2013), https://docs.fcc.gov/public/attachments/DOC-319165A1.pdf; 2014 Reliability NPRM, 29 FCC Rcd at 14223, para. 34 ("[T]he Commission has the public safety imperative to oversee each of the increasingly complex component pieces of the nation's 911 infrastructure.").
With respect to our proposals to amend the reliability certification process and to allow 911 Authorities to request relevant certifications, we note that section 218 of the Communications Act authorizes the Commission to "inquire into the management of the business of all carriers" and to obtain from them "full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created."? 226 Furthermore, section 4(n) of the Communications Act states that "[f]or the purpose of obtaining maximum effectiveness from the use of radio and wire communications in connection with safety of life and property," the Commission "shall investigate and study all phases of the problem and the