90 FR 106 pgs. 23768-23811 - Facilitating Implementation of Next Generation 911 Services (NG911); Improving 911 Reliability
[…] Footnotes:
209 ?47 U.S.C. 201(b).
210 ?47 U.S.C. 214(d).
211 ? See, e.g., 911 Reliability Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 17529, para. 149.
212 ?47 U.S.C. 303 ("[T]he Commission . . . , as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall . . . (b) [p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by each class of licensed stations and each station within any class" [and] "(r) [m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter") (wireless carriers); 47 U.S.C. 615a-1 ("(a) It shall be the duty of each IP-enabled voice service provider to provide 9-1-1 service and enhanced 9-1-1 service to its subscribers in accordance with the requirements of the [FCC];" "(c) The Commission . . . (3) may modify such regulations from time to time, as necessitated by changes in the market or technology, to ensure the ability of an IP-enabled voice service provider to comply with its obligations under subsection (a)[.]") (VoIP providers).