90 FR 106 pgs. 23768-23811 - Facilitating Implementation of Next Generation 911 Services (NG911); Improving 911 Reliability
[…] To promote accountability and transparency in ensuring 911 reliability and interoperability, we propose to amend §?9.19 of the rules to add a new paragraph to provide guidance regarding the Bureau's process for responding to reliability and interoperability concerns. In addition, we seek comment on adopting a procedure for 911 Authorities to submit petitions alleging violations of the Commission's 911 reliability and interoperability rules to the Bureau, which then would have the option to exercise its authority under §?0.392(j) to launch investigations or direct remedial action against CSPs. 198
Footnotes:
198 ?47 CFR 0.392(j) ("The Chief of the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau is delegated authority to administer the communications reliability and redundancy rules and policies contained in part 9, subpart H, of this chapter, develop and revise forms and procedures as may be required for the administration of part 9, subpart H, of this chapter, review certifications filed in connection therewith, and order remedial action on a case-by-case basis to ensure the reliability of 911 service in accordance with such rules and policies.")
Currently, §?0.392(j) references the Bureau's delegated authority to administer the 911 reliability rule and order remedial action for deficiencies, but §?9.19 does not explicitly reference the Bureau's delegated authority under 0.392(j).