90 FR 123 pgs. 27764-27770 - Imposition of Special Measure Prohibiting Certain Transmittals of Funds Involving Vector Casa de Bolsa, S.A. de C.V.
[…] the Attorney General, and the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, to prohibit, or impose conditions upon, the opening or maintaining in the United States of correspondent or payable-through accounts by any domestic financial institution or domestic financial agency for, or on behalf of, a foreign banking institution, if such correspondent account or payable-through account involves one or more financial institutions operating outside of the United States that the Secretary has found to be of primary money laundering concern. 10 Special measure six, codified at 21 U.S.C. 2313a(a)(2), allows the Secretary to "prohibit, or impose conditions upon, certain transmittals of funds (to be defined by the Secretary) by any domestic financial institution or domestic financial agency, if such transmittal of funds involves any such institution, class of transaction, or type of accounts."? 11

Footnotes:

7 ?21 U.S.C. 2313a(a).

8 ? See 21 U.S.C. 2313a(a)(1). 21 U.S.C. 2313a(a)(1) explicitly references "the special measures provided for in section 9714(a)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Pub. L. 116-283; 31 U.S.C. 5318A note)" (section 9714). Section 9714, in turn, references the five special measures set out in 31 U.S.C. 5318A(b)(1)-(5).

9 ?31 U.S.C. 5318A(b)(1)-(4).

10 ?31 U.S.C. 5318A(b)(5).

11 ?21 U.S.C. 2313a(a)(2).