90 FR 105 pgs. 23467-23477 - Suitability and Fitness
[…] In January 2017, E.O. 13764 amended the Civil Service Rules, E.O. 13488, and E.O. 13467 (82 FR 8115), and established continuous vetting for all positions subject to personnel vetting, including positions subject to OPM's suitability regulations. Continuous vetting refers to the process of "reviewing the background of a covered individual at any time to determine whether that individual continues to meet applicable requirements." Sec. 1.3, E.O. 13467, as amended by E.O. 13764. A "covered individual" is "a person who performs, or who seeks to perform, work for or on behalf of the executive branch." Id. In the context of suitability for employment, continuous vetting is used to determine if an individual remains suitable for a position over time.