90 FR 105 pgs. 23467-23477 - Suitability and Fitness
[…] OPM in 2011 (116 M.S.P.R. 356 (2011), modified by 117 M.S.P.R. 467 (2012)), which held that suitability actions cannot be taken for post-appointment conduct, OPM has not itself taken suitability actions regarding
After Scott, Congress specifically legislated that agencies need not proceed through Chapter 75 procedures when taking suitability actions. OPM's regulations have long defined a "suitability action" to include "[c]ancellation of eligibility," "[r]emoval," "[c]ancellation of reinstatement eligibility," and "[d]ebarment." 5 CFR 731.203. In 2015, Congress amended 5 U.S.C. 7512 to exclude "a suitability action taken by [OPM] under regulations prescribed by [OPM], subject to the rules prescribed by the President under this title for the administration of the competitive service" from the scope of actions subject to Chapter 75 procedures. 5 U.S.C. 7512(F); see also Public Law 114-92, Div. A, Title X, §?1086(f)(9), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1010. This legislation overruled a Federal Circuit case ( Archuleta v. Hopper, 786 F.3d 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2015)) that held that suitability-based removals were in fact subject to Chapter 75 procedures.
In Hopper, OPM argued that suitability-based removals derived from a separate statutory authority than Chapter 75 removals-that is, the presidential authority to regulate employee conduct implies authority to remove employees who violate those regulations, and the President had delegated that authority to OPM. Hopper, 786 F.3d at 1348-49. The Federal Circuit in Hopper rejected OPM's position. Id. But Congress, in adding 5 U.S.C. 7512(F), repudiated Hopper and excluded "a suitability action taken by [OPM] under regulations prescribed by [OPM], subject to the rules prescribed by the President under this title for the administration of the competitive service" from the scope of Chapter 75. Congress thus expressly recognized the validity of suitability-based removals from the Federal service, and that this authority is separate and distinct from Chapter 75 removal authority.