90 FR 105 pgs. 23467-23477 - Suitability and Fitness
[…] In 1871, Congress authorized the President to "prescribe such regulations for the admission of persons into the civil service . . . as may best promote the efficiency thereof, and ascertain the fitness of each candidate in respect to . . . character"; appoint individuals to investigate applicants' suitability for Federal employment; and "establish regulations for the conduct of [employees] in the civil service." 1 Rev. Stat. 313, §?1753 (1875) (enacted Mar. 3, 1871). Today, 5 U.S.C. 3301 and 7301 provide similarly that "[t]he President may . . . prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service," "ascertain the fitness of applicants as to . . . character," and "prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch."