90 FR 105 pgs. 23467-23477 - Suitability and Fitness
[…] Employees who engage in serious misconduct while in the Federal service are equally as unsuitable for Federal employment as applicants who engaged in serious misconduct before applying for Federal employment.
The statutory authorities that allow the President and, by presidential delegation, OPM to take suitability actions apply to employees, not just job applicants. See 5 U.S.C. 7301 ("The President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch."). Consistent with this broad grant of statutory authority, it has long been Presidential and executive branch policy to assess post-appointment conduct to determine an individual's ongoing suitability or fitness to remain in their position.