90 FR 105 pgs. 23491-23494 - Rescission of Affirmative Fair Housing Marketing Regulations
[…] Footnotes:
1 ?The Act also makes it unlawful to discriminate because of disability; that prohibition is reflected in different paragraphs ( e.g., §?3604(f)).
Moreover, the AFHM regulations require compliance with these affirmative obligations under the threat of sanctions. See 24 CFR 200.635. Failing to provide outreach to minority groups is not "discrimination" as defined by the Act, yet the AFHM regulations punish noncompliance with the "denial of further participation in Departmental programs and referral to the Department of Justice for suit by the United States for injunctive or other appropriate relief." 24 CFR 108.50. The Act provides no basis for such a punishment. Again, the FHA and Executive Order 11063 are aimed at discrimination against persons because of race, not informational disparities.