90 FR 122 pgs. 27530-27531 - Guidance on Referrals for Potential Criminal Enforcement
[…] For instance, "whoever willfully and knowingly gives false or inaccurate information or fails to provide information which he is required to disclose under the [Truth in Lending Act] or any regulation issued thereunder . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."? 4

Footnotes:

2 ?12 U.S.C. 5511(a).

3 ?12 U.S.C. 5481(14).

4 ?15 U.S.C. 1611(a)(1); see also, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 1693n(a)(1) ("Whoever knowingly and willingly gives false or inaccurate information or fails to provide information which he is required to disclose by [the Electronic Fund Transfer Act] or any regulation thereunder . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."); 15 U.S.C. 1717 ("Any person who willfully violates any of the provisions of [the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act] or the rules and regulations prescribed pursuant thereto . . . shall upon conviction be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.");