90 FR 122 pgs. 27459-27467 - Pennsylvania Regulatory Program
[…] This definition has been the subject of review and comment about whether one or other activity incident to coal extraction fell within the definition. See, e.g., Amerikohl Mining Inc. v. OSMRE, 191 IBLA 11 (August 30, 2017) (finding that under certain circumstances, timbering on permit area amounted to surface mining activities).

Rather than continuously amending the definition of "surface mining activities" as the law develops, Pennsylvania has proposed to adopt the definition for "surface coal mining activities" as it appears in the Federal regulations at 30 CFR 701.5. The Federal regulations at 30 CFR 701.5 define "surface mining activities" as "those surface coal mining and reclamation operations incident to the extraction of coal from the earth by removing the materials over a coal seam, before recovering the coal, by auger coal mining, or by recovery of coal from a deposit that is not in its original geologic location."

OSMRE Finding: We find that Pennsylvania's deletion of the definition of "surface mining activities" at Pa.