90 FR 122 pgs. 27459-27467 - Pennsylvania Regulatory Program
[…] 2. Required Amendment at 30 CFR 938.16(n) (relating to Special Terms and Conditions for Collateral Bonds) .

As part of the proposed restructuring of 25 Pa. Code 86.158, Pennsylvania previously proposed to add new subsection 25 Pa. Code 86.158(b)(2), which required the current market value of collateral bonds pledging negotiable securities to be at least equal to the amount of the required bond amount. See 56 FR at 24693. The counterpart Federal regulation at 30 CFR 800.21(e)(1) stipulates that the "estimated bond value of all collateral bonds shall be subject to a margin which is the ratio of bond value to market value, as determined by the regulatory authority." 30 CFR 800.21(e)(1) also requires that the calculation of the margin take into consideration legal and liquidation fees, as well as value depreciation, marketability, and fluctuations that might affect the net cash available to the regulatory authority to complete reclamation.