90 FR 122 pgs. 27515-27521 - Adoption of Recommendations
[…] Formal government-to-government consultation, which requires direct engagement between tribal governments and the United States, reflects a long history of intergovernmental relations that stretches back to the Founding. Today, tribal consultation is consistent with the "unique trust responsibility of the United States to protect and support Indian tribes and Indians"? 2 and the "duty of the federal government to promote tribal self-determination regarding governmental authority and economic development."? 3
Footnotes:
2 ?Indian Trust Asset Reform Act, 25 U.S.C. 5601.
3 ? Id. §?5602; see also Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. 5302(a) (recognizing "the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination"), (b) (recognizing the federal government's responsibility to establish a "meaningful Indian self-determination policy" allowing "effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of those programs and services").