90 FR 121 pgs. 27398-27432 - Marine Mammals; Incidental Take of Polar Bears During Specified Activities; North Slope, Alaska
[…] (b) other means of effecting the least practicable adverse impact on the species or stock and its habitat, and on the availability of such species or stock for subsistence uses; and

(c) requirements for monitoring and reporting of such taking.

If final regulations allowing such incidental taking are issued, we may then subsequently issue LOAs, upon request, to authorize incidental take during the specified activities.

The term "take" as defined by the MMPA, means to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal (16 U.S.C. 1362(13)). Harassment, as defined by the MMPA, for activities other than military readiness activities or scientific research conducted by or on behalf of the Federal Government, means "any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which (i) has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild" (the MMPA defines this as Level A harassment); or "(ii) has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering" (the MMPA defines