90 FR 120 pgs. 27074-27224 - Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; Marketplace Integrity and Affordability
[…] We stated that these results would then be rounded to the nearest $1 followed by a division of the 2025 figure by the 2013 figure rounded to 10 significant digits. We explained that the proposed premium measure would reflect cumulative, historic growth in premiums for private health insurance markets (excluding Medigap and property and casualty insurance) from 2013 onwards.

Footnotes:

221 ?Section 1302(c)(4) of the ACA refers to "the average per capita premium for health insurance coverage in the United States." The term "health insurance coverage" is defined in 42 U.S.C. 300gg-91(b)(1) as "benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer."

222 ?Original Medicare includes Medicare Part A (Hospital Insurance) and Medicare Part B (Medical Insurance) and covers services such as inpatient hospital care, outpatient services and office visits, tests, and preventive services. See, for example, CMS. (n.d.).