90 FR 120 pgs. 27074-27224 - Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; Marketplace Integrity and Affordability
[…] We proposed at §?155.20 to capture a new definition, similar to definitions adopted by other HHS agencies and offices, 63 which would state that "preponderance of the evidence" means proof by evidence that, compared with evidence opposing it, leads to the conclusion that the fact at issue is more likely true than not. 64

Footnotes:

63 ? See 42 CFR 93.228 (preponderance of the evidence means "proof by evidence that, compared with evidence opposing it, leads to the conclusion that the fact at issue is more likely true than not"); 45 CFR 412.001 ("Preponderance of the evidence means proof, after assessing the totality of available information, that leads to the conclusion that the fact at issue is more probably true than not."); and 45 CFR 1641.2 ("Preponderance of the evidence means proof by information that, compared with that opposing it, leads to the conclusion that the fact at issue is more probably true than not.").

64 ? See also INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421 (1987) (defining "more likely than not" as a greater than 50 percent probability of something occurring).