Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 117Pages: 26240 - 26244
[…] VI. What is the EPA's determination for the area?
The EPA is accepting comment on the finding that the St. Louis nonattainment area addressed in this action failed to attain the 2015 ozone NAAQS by the attainment date of August 3, 2024. As shown in Table 1, at least one monitor in this area had a 2021-2023 DV greater than 0.070 ppm. 8 Table 2 shows the annual fourth highest daily maximum 8-hour average ozone concentration and 2021-2023 DV for each monitor in the St. Louis, MO-IL area.
Footnotes:
8 ?See definition of design value in 40 CFR 58.1, "means the calculated concentration according to the applicable appendix of part 50 of this chapter for the highest site in an attainment or nonattainment area." See also appendix U to 40 CFR part 50.
AQS site ID | County | State | Fourth highest daily maximum 8-hour average ozone concentration (ppm) | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2021-2023 design value (DV) (ppm) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|