90 FR 116 pgs. 26100-26167 - Proposal To Reissue and Modify Nationwide Permits
[…] NWPs and other general permits can also be issued to authorize activities pursuant to Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (see 33 CFR 322.2(f) and 330.1(g)). The NWP program is designed to provide timely authorizations for the regulated public while protecting the Nation's aquatic resources.

Under section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, the Corps has the authority to issue general permits and after-the-fact permits for structures and work in navigable waters of the United States. The text of section 10 (33 U.S.C. 403) prohibits any obstructions to the navigable capacity of any waters of the United States "unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same." The text of section 10 does not require that the Corps specify what form those authorizations should take and does not limit authorization to permits, either individual permits or general permits.