90 FR 116 pgs. 26100-26167 - Proposal To Reissue and Modify Nationwide Permits
[…] Such activities would require district engineers to exercise their discretionary authority and subject the proposed activity to the individual permit review process, because an activity that would jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species, or a species proposed for listing, or that would destroy or adversely modify the critical habitat of such species would not result in no more than minimal adverse environmental effects and thus cannot be authorized by NWP.

The Corps' NWP regulations at 33 CFR 330.1(c) state that an "activity is authorized under an NWP only if that activity and the permittee satisfy all of the NWP's terms and conditions."