Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 116Pages: 26085 - 26090
[…] PHMSA's failure to properly clarify the limited reach of section 114(b) may have already resulted in compliance burdens for any Type C gas gathering operators (category includes many small businesses) who relied on its previous statements. These real-world consequences are precisely the sort of "undue burdens" that the President directed Federal agencies to eliminate in E.O. 14219.

Other Important Distinctions

PHMSA failed to acknowledge other important distinctions in ADB-2021-01. First, PHMSA did not recognize the fundamental differences in the operation of the provisions in sections 60108(a)(1) and (a)(2) of Title 49 U.S.C. 60108(a)(1) imposes substantive obligations on regulated parties; it requires "[e]ach person owning or operating a gas pipeline facility or hazardous liquid pipeline facility" to, among other things, "carry out a current written plan (including any changes) for inspection and maintenance of each facility used in the transportation and owned or operated by the person," and to keep "[a] copy of the plan . . . at any office of the person" that PHMSA "considers appropriate."? 46 Owners and operators of pipeline facilities have an obligation to comply with these provisions and can be subject to sanctions for failing to do so. 47

Footnotes:

46 ?49 U.S.C. 60108(a)(1).

47 ? See City & Cnty. of S.F. v. U.S. Dept. of Transp., 796 F.3d 993, 1000 (9th Cir. 2015) (discussing sanctions that can be imposed on "regulated parties" who commit "substantive violations" of the Pipeline Safety Act).

Section 60108(a)(2), on the other hand, imposes procedural obligations on regulators; it sets the standards that PHMSA and State authorities are required to follow in determining if an inspection and maintenance plan being carried out pursuant to section 60108(a)(1) is adequate. It also prescribes the criteria that PHMSA and State authorities are required to consider in making those determinations, including the new criteria from section 114(a), i.e., "the extent to which the plan will contribute to . . . eliminating hazardous leaks and minimizing releases of natural gas from pipeline facilities" and "addresses the replacement or remediation of pipelines that are known to leak based on the material (including cast iron, unprotected steel, wrought iron, and historic plastics with known issues), design, or past operating and maintenance history of the pipeline."? 48 But unlike section