Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 116Pages: 26085 - 26090
[…] See PHMSA, Letter of Interpretation to Mr. Curtis Haverkamp, PI-24-0001 at 2 (May 13, 2024), https://www.phmsa.dot.gov/sites/phmsa.dot.gov/files/2024-05/Colorado-PI-24-0001-05-10-2024-Part192.12.pdf; 49 U.S.C. 60101(a)(4) (defining hazardous liquid) and 49 CFR 195.2 (same); 49 U.S.C. 60102(i)(1) (defining carbon dioxide) and 49 CFR 195.2 (same). See also 49 CFR 195.1(b)(1) (excluding hazardous liquid transported in a gaseous state).

• Congress included an express reference in section 114(a)(1)(A)(i) to a rulemaking mandate, adopted as part of a companion provision in section 113 of the 2020 PIPES Act, 34 that requires PHMSA to prescribe leak detection and repair requirements for certain "gas" pipeline facilities. 35

Footnotes:

34 ?Codified at 49 U.S.C. 60102(q).

35 ? See 49 U.S.C. 60108(a)(2) ("A plan . . . must meet the requirements of any regulations promulgated under section 60102(q) . . . .").

• Congress included several express references to "natural gas" in section 114(c), directing the Comptroller General to prepare a study and submit a report on the implementation of section 114(b). 36

Footnotes: