Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 116Pages: 26085 - 26090
[…] [top] page 26086

Specifically, section 114(a) of the 2020 PIPES Act amended 49 U.S.C. 60108(a)(2) by, among other things, adding to the list of factors that PHMSA and State authorities are required to consider in reviewing the adequacy of inspection and maintenance plans. The new factors included "the extent to which the plan will contribute to . . . eliminating hazardous leaks and minimizing releases of natural gas from pipeline facilities,"? 3 as well as "the extent to which the plan addresses the replacement or remediation of pipelines that are known to leak based on the material (including cast iron, unprotected steel, wrought iron, and historic plastics with known issues), design, or past operating and maintenance history of the