Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 116Pages: 26085 - 26090
[…] See "Pipeline Safety: Safety of Gas Gathering Pipelines: Extension of Reporting Requirements, Regulation of Large, High-Pressure Lines, and Other Related Amendments," 86 FR 63266 (Nov. 15, 2021) (Gas Gathering final rule) (establishing a May 16, 2022, effective date for designating certain onshore, rural gas gathering lines as Type C "regulated gathering lines"). In the Gas Gathering final rule, PHMSA also created a separate category of reporting-only rural gas gathering lines using the information collection authority provided in section 60117(c) of the Pipeline Safety Act. See 49 U.S.C. 60117(c) ("The Secretary may require owners and operators of gathering lines to provide the Secretary information pertinent to the Secretary's ability to make a determination as to whether and to what extent to regulate gathering lines."). In so doing, PHMSA acknowledged that these reporting-only, or Type R, rural gas gathering lines were not subject to Part 192 safety regulations-meaning they were not "regulated gathering lines" under the Pipeline Safety Act. See 86 FR at 63287, 63294.