Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 114Pages: 25396 - 25409
[…] Under ICA Rule 3c-5, shares beneficially owned by knowledgeable employees are excluded for purposes of determining whether a private fund is excluded from the definition of "investment company" under ICA sections 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7). See ICA Rule 3c-5(b).
37 ?"Covered Company" includes companies that would be investment companies under the ICA but for the exclusions provided by sections 3(c)(1) and 3(c)(7) of the ICA. See 17 CFR 270.3c-5(a)(2), (a)(5), and (a)(6).
38 ?Under ICA Rule 3c-5(a)(1), the term Affiliated Management Person "means an affiliated person, as such term is defined in section 2(a)(3) of the [Investment Company] Act [15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(3)], that manages the investment activities of a Covered Company. For purposes of this definition, the term `investment company' as used in section 2(a)(3) of the Act includes a Covered Company."
39 ? See NSMIA section 209(d)(3), Public Law 104-290, 110 Stat. 3416, 3436 (1996).
40 ? See ICA Release No. 22405 (December 18, 1996), 61 FR 68100, 68102 & n.25 (December 26, 1996).