Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 112Pages: 24814 - 24816
[…] Id. This notice documents USIBWC's adoption of NASA's categorical exclusion under section 109 of NEPA.

II. Identification of the Categorical Exclusion

NASA's categorical exclusion 14 CFR 1216.304(d)(4) is for Real and Personal Property Activities including . . . "(iv) Transferring real property administrative control to another Federal agency, including the return of public domain lands to the Department of the Interior (DoI) or other Federal agencies, and reporting of property as excess and surplus to the General Services Administration (GSA) for disposal, when the agency receiving administrative control (or GSA, following receipt of a report of excess) shall complete any necessary NEPA review prior to any change in land use." The Categorical exclusion is codified in NASA's NEPA procedures in 14 CFR 1216.304(d)(4)(iv).

III. Proposed USIBWC Category of Actions