90 FR 111 pgs. 24518-24527 - Resetting the Corporate Average Fuel Economy Program
[…] NHTSA will consider whether to reconsider or repeal any other market-distorting incentives it identifies in the standard-setting rulemaking following this interpretive rule. Specifically, NHTSA will evaluate applicable technology-specific incentives and analyze their impacts for the future rulemaking.
IV. Interpretation of Statutory Authority and Requirements Applicable to the MDHD Program
Section 32902(b)(1)(C) requires NHTSA to prescribe "average fuel economy standards for . . . work trucks and commercial medium-duty and heavy-duty on-highway vehicles in accordance with subsection (k)," and subsection (k) requires a "fuel efficiency improvement program designed to achieve the maximum feasible improvement."? 70 Section 32902(f) sets forth the specific parameters that NHTSA is to consider in establishing "maximum feasible" standards or improvements: "[w]hen deciding maximum feasible average fuel economy under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy." Despite this statutory enunciation of the specific factors NHTSA is to consider in rulemaking involving a determination of "maximum feasible" fuel economy, NHTSA did not apply the section 32902(f) factors when setting MDHD standards. 71 This failure to apply expressly applicable statutory