90 FR 111 pgs. 24518-24527 - Resetting the Corporate Average Fuel Economy Program
[…] Footnotes:
4 ?49 U.S.C. 32902(b)(2)(B); 49 CFR 1.95.
5 ?49 U.S.C. 32901(a)(18).
6 ?49 U.S.C. 32901(a)(17).
NHTSA also is required to prescribe fuel economy standards for "work trucks and commercial medium-duty or heavy-duty on-highway vehicles."? 7 NHTSA is required to "determine in a rulemaking proceeding how to implement a commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel efficiency improvement program designed to achieve the maximum feasible improvement."? 8
Footnotes:
7 ?49 U.S.C. 32902(b)(1)(C).
8 ?49 U.S.C. 32902(k)(2).
When deciding what levels of fuel economy are "maximum feasible," the statute states that NHTSA "shall consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy."? 9 When carrying out its statutory directive to set fuel economy standards at the maximum feasible level, NHTSA must not consider the fuel economy of dedicated automobiles; must consider dual-fueled automobiles to be operated only on gasoline or diesel fuel; and must not consider, when