90 FR 111 pgs. 24518-24527 - Resetting the Corporate Average Fuel Economy Program
[…] As one member of Congress stated specifically: "i[t] is intended that [NHTSA's maximum feasibility] examination will be conducted without regard to the penetration of alternative fuel vehicles in any manufacturer's fleet, in order to ensure that manufacturers taking advantage of the incentives offered by this bill do not then find DOT including those incentive increases in the manufacturer's 'maximum fuel economy capability.'?"? 50
Footnotes:
50 ?134 Cong. Rec. H25124 (Sept. 23, 1988) (statement of Rep. Dingell).
b. Improper Consideration of Dual-Fueled Vehicle Fuel Economy
Section 32902(h)(2) requires NHTSA to consider "dual fueled automobiles to be operated only on gasoline or diesel fuel." Accordingly, NHTSA must consider PHEVs' fuel economy only when running on gasoline or diesel fuel, i.e., in charge-sustaining mode, not their fuel economy when also running on electricity, i.e., charge-depleting mode.