90 FR 111 pgs. 24518-24527 - Resetting the Corporate Average Fuel Economy Program
[…] 74 ? See id. at 57133 ("NHTSA believes that Section 32912 does not apply to the new HD program . . . .").
Section 32912 establishes civil penalties both for violations of CAFE standards and for other violations of 49 U.S.C. chapter 329. 75 The general penalty in 49 U.S.C. 32912(a) of up to $10,000 per violation expressly excludes violations of standards prescribed under section 32902. 76 The civil penalty for violations of standards prescribed under section 32902 is set forth in section 32912(b). While both CAFE and MDHD fuel economy standards are prescribed under section 32902, 77 the civil penalty applicable to violations of CAFE standards does not apply to MDHD standards because it is calculated by reference to "automobiles."? 78 "Automobiles" are vehicles subject to CAFE standards, and are distinct from "work trucks and commercial medium-duty or heavy-duty on highway vehicles" subject to MDHD standards. 79 Thus, the only civil penalties established in chapter 329 plainly do not apply to violations of MDHD standards.
Footnotes:
75 ?49 U.S.C. 32912(a)-(b).