90 FR 111 pgs. 24518-24527 - Resetting the Corporate Average Fuel Economy Program
[…] See 5 U.S.C. 603. NHTSA is not required to complete a regulatory flexibility analysis because, as discussed above, this action is not subject to notice and public comment under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(A).
G. Paperwork Reduction Act
This interpretive rule contains no new information collection requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).
H. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
In accordance with 42 U.S.C. 4336, "[a]n agency is not required to prepare an environmental document with respect to a proposed agency action if the proposed agency action is not a final agency action within the meaning of such term in chapter 5 of title 5 [of the United States Code]. As discussed above, this action is not a final agency action within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. chapter 5. Any environmental effects will be analyzed in forthcoming rules resetting the CAFE and MDHD programs subject to the principles laid out in this document.
I. Privacy
The Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005 (Pub.