90 FR 111 pgs. 24518-24527 - Resetting the Corporate Average Fuel Economy Program
[…] The standard changes made uniformly throughout the revised section are explained in a report preceding the law. Important for this interpretation, "the words 'may not' are used in a prohibitory sense, as 'is not authorized to' and 'is not permitted to.'?"
b. Statutory Requirement for MDHD Standards
NHTSA is required to also prescribe average fuel economy standards for work trucks and commercial medium-duty or heavy-duty on-highway vehicles in accordance with 49 U.S.C. 32902(k). 29 In subsection (k), the statute specifically requires NHTSA "to determine in a rulemaking proceeding how to implement a commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel efficiency improvement program designed to achieve the maximum feasible improvement," and to "adopt and implement appropriate test methods, measurement metrics, fuel economy standards, and compliance and enforcement protocols that are appropriate, cost-effective, and technologically feasible."? 30 NHTSA's civil penalty authorities for violations of the agency's fuel economy