90 FR 111 pgs. 24518-24527 - Resetting the Corporate Average Fuel Economy Program
[…] We implement these restrictions in the CAFE Model by using fuel economy values that assume "charge sustaining" (gasoline-only) PHEV operation, and by restricting technologies that convert a vehicle to a BEV or a FCEV from being applied during "standard-setting" years.").
c. Improper Consideration of Compliance Credits
NHTSA cannot consider compliance credits that manufacturers earn by exceeding the CAFE standards and then use to achieve compliance in years in which their measured average fuel economy falls below the standards. Section 32902(h)(3) provides that the agency "may not consider, when prescribing a fuel economy standard, the trading, transferring, or availability of credits under section 32903." However, the agency expressly considered compliance credits in setting the previous standards. 60
Footnotes:
60 ? See 87 FR 25710, at 25747, 25778-79 (May 2, 2022); 89 FR 52540, at 52598 (June 24, 2024).