90 FR 111 pgs. 24518-24527 - Resetting the Corporate Average Fuel Economy Program
[…] While both CAFE and MDHD fuel economy standards are prescribed under section 32902, 77 the civil penalty applicable to violations of CAFE standards does not apply to MDHD standards because it is calculated by reference to "automobiles."? 78 "Automobiles" are vehicles subject to CAFE standards, and are distinct from "work trucks and commercial medium-duty or heavy-duty on highway vehicles" subject to MDHD standards. 79 Thus, the only civil penalties established in chapter 329 plainly do not apply to violations of MDHD standards.
Footnotes:
75 ?49 U.S.C. 32912(a)-(b).
76 ? See id. at 32912(a) ("A person that violates section 32911(a) of this title is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation."); 32911(a) ("A person commits a violation if the person fails to comply with this chapter and regulations and standards prescribed and orders issued under this chapter (except sections 32902, 32903, 32908(b), 32917(b), and 32918 and regulations and standards prescribed and orders issued under