90 FR 111 pgs. 24518-24527 - Resetting the Corporate Average Fuel Economy Program
[…] This consideration also goes too far. The statutory text of section 32902(h)(2), which states that NHTSA "shall consider dual fueled automobiles to be operated only on gasoline or diesel fuel" does not mean that NHTSA may consider dual-fueled automobiles to be operated by electricity or other fuel in certain circumstances or during certain timeframes of the agency's choosing, or provided that certain criteria specified by the agency are met.