90 FR 111 pgs. 24518-24527 - Resetting the Corporate Average Fuel Economy Program
[…] This rule describes NHTSA's interpretation of its authority to establish the necessary legal foundation for bringing the CAFE and MDHD programs into compliance with relevant statutory requirements.
B. Executive Order 13132, Federalism
A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has "substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government." NHTSA has determined that this interpretive rule will not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.