90 FR 110 pgs. 24414-24415 - Serge Menkin, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] The material fact here is that Registrant, as of the date of this decision, is not licensed to handle controlled substances in New Jersey. Accordingly, Registrant may dispute the Agency's finding this fact by filing a properly supported motion for reconsideration of findings of fact within fifteen calendar days of the date of this Order. Any such motion and response shall be filed and served by email to the other party and to the DEA Office of the Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration at dea.addo.attorneys@dea.gov .

Discussion

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under 21 U.S.C. 823 "upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances."