Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 103Pages: 23009 - 23018
[…] First, the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act contains an express preemption provision stating that, if NHTSA has established a standard for an aspect of motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment performance, a State may only prescribe or continue in effect a standard for that same aspect of performance if the State standard is identical to the Federal standard. 34 It is this statutory command by Congress that preempts any non-identical State legislative and administrative law addressing the same aspect of performance.

Footnotes:

34 ?49 U.S.C. 30103(b)(1).

The express preemption provision described above is subject to a savings clause under which "[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law."? 35 Pursuant to this provision, State common law tort causes of action against motor vehicle manufacturers that might otherwise be preempted by the express preemption provision are generally preserved.

Footnotes:

35 ?49 U.S.C. 30103(e).