90 FR 69 pg. 15412 - Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance; Clarification
[…] A portion of the preamble of that rule addresses whether "gender dysphoria can be a disability under section 504 [of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973] and the [American with Disabilities Act]." Id. at 40068-69. This preamble language does not have the force or effect of law; it cannot be enforced.
The regulatory text in the final rule does not say that gender dysphoria is a disability, see id. at 40180-82 (revising 45 CFR 84.4, which defines "disability"). The regulatory text incorporates and is consistent with the exclusions set forth in 29 U.S.C. 705(20)(F), which provides, inter alia, that "`an individual with a disability' does not include an individual on the basis of-. . . [ ] gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, . . . ." 45 CFR 84.4(g).
The Department is nonetheless concerned there has been significant confusion about the preamble language referencing gender dysphoria in the 2024 Section 504 Rule.