Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 42Pages: 11348 - 11352
[…] The revised consultation process would also enhance ICC's ability to consider the views of relevant stakeholders with respect to Contract Reference Obligation selection. In ICE Clear Credit's view, the amendments to the Rules are therefore consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(2). 13

Footnotes:

11 ?17 CFR 240.17ad-22(e)(2)(i).

12 ?17 CFR 240.17ad-22(e)(2)(vi).

13 ?17 CFR 240.17ad-22(e)(2).

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(21) requires that a clearing agency "be efficient and effective in meeting the requirements of its participants and the markets it serves."? 14 The amendments are intended to document the process for identifying Contract Reference Obligations, including the process for consultation with Clearing Participants and other market participants and the process for addressing objections to proposed Contract Reference Obligations.