90 FR 56 pgs. 13611-13622 - Termination of Parole Processes for Cubans, Haitians, Nicaraguans, and Venezuelans
[…] DHS finds Federal Register publication of the decision to terminate existing grants of parole to be the most practicable approach in light of the size of the affected population and potential noncompliance with change-of-address reporting requirements. See 8 U.S.C. 1305; 8 CFR 265.1. Because all CHNV parolees should have a USCIS online account and all processing under these parole programs took place electronically, DHS will also provide individual notice to each parolee through their USCIS online account. Cf., e.g., 8 CFR 103.2(b)(19)(ii)(B) ("For applications or petitions filed electronically, USCIS will notify both the applicant or petitioner and the authorized attorney or accredited representative electronically of any notices or decisions. . . ."). This notice, and the individual notice through the USCIS online account, each independently constitute "written notice to the alien" under 8 CFR 212.5(e)(2)(i).
VII. Administrative Procedure Act