90 FR 56 pgs. 13611-13622 - Termination of Parole Processes for Cubans, Haitians, Nicaraguans, and Venezuelans
[…] Footnotes:
68 ? See INA 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A) ("when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the Secretary of Homeland Security, have been served the alien shall forthwith return or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled and thereafter his case shall continue to be dealt with in the same manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United States"); 8 CFR 212.5(e)(2)(i) ("[U]pon accomplishment of the purpose for which parole was authorized or when in the opinion of one of the officials listed in paragraph (a) of this section, neither humanitarian reasons nor public benefit warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United States, parole shall be terminated upon written notice to the alien. . . ." (emphasis added)).