90 FR 56 pgs. 13611-13622 - Termination of Parole Processes for Cubans, Haitians, Nicaraguans, and Venezuelans
[…] Accordingly, DHS is opting not to increase the wind-down period to more than 30 days.
Footnotes:
77 ?According to OHSS analysis of data provided by USCIS, for each month from March 2025 through September 2026, there are thousands of CHNV parolees who will become ineligible for expedited removal upon the natural expiration of their two-year parole.
VI. Federal Register Notice as Constructive Notice
This Federal Register notice serves as notice of the termination of the CHNV parole programs and satisfies the requirement that DHS provide written notice upon the termination of parole. See 8 CFR 212.5(e)(2)(i) (". . . Upon accomplishment of the purpose for which parole was authorized or when in the opinion of one of the officials listed in paragraph (a) of this section, neither humanitarian reasons nor public benefit warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United States, parole shall be terminated upon written notice to the alien. . . ." (emphasis added)). For the reasons set forth above, the Secretary has concluded that neither urgent humanitarian reasons nor significant public benefit warrants the continued presence of aliens paroled under the CHNV programs and the purposes of such parole therefore have been served.