Next Previous Article
[…] Under title XI, subtitle B, section 1111 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Public Law 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135 (2002) ("HSA"), the "authorities, functions, personnel, and assets" of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, Department of the Treasury were transferred to the Department, with the exception of certain enumerated authorities retained by the Department of the Treasury. Id. 1111(c)(2), (d). In short, the HSA created two separate agencies, ATF in the Department and the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau in the Department of the Treasury.


[top] Under 28 U.S.C. 509, "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General," except for functions not relevant here.