Next Previous Article
[…] [top] Under 28 U.S.C. 509, "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General," except for functions not relevant here. Moreover, the HSA expressly provided that "the Attorney General may make such provisions as the Attorney General determines appropriate to authorize the performance by any officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function transferred to the Attorney General under this section." HSA 1111; see also 28 U.S.C. 510 ("The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance page 13082 by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General"). In doing so, the HSA made clear that the primary functions of ATF were investigating "criminal and regulatory violations of the Federal firearms, explosives, arson, alcohol, and tobacco smuggling laws" as well as other violent crimes and domestic terrorism as assigned by the Attorney General.