90 FR 53 pgs. 13196-13198 - Linwood A. Starks, D.V.M.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. On October 11, 2023, Registrant filed a request for a hearing, however, the request for hearing did not contain any answers to the OSC. RFAA, at 2; RFAAX 4, at 1-2. Registrant was given an extended deadline to file answers to the OSC, but failed to do so, and on October 23, 2023, the Chief Administrative Law Judge terminated the proceedings and found Registrant to be in default. RFAA, at 2-3; RFAAX 5, at 2.

"A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e). Further, "[i]n the event that a registrant . . . is deemed to be in default . . . DEA may then file a request for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter a default final order pursuant to [21 CFR] 1316.67." Id. section 1301.43(f)(1). Here, the Government has requested final agency action based on Registrant's default pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(c), (f), 1301.46. RFAA, at 4; see also 21 CFR 1316.67.

Findings of Fact