90 FR 50 pgs. 12243-12272 - Facilitating Opportunities for Advanced Air Mobility
[…] We tentatively conclude that our proposed technical rules are sufficient to protect neighboring operations. Commenters should discuss the costs and benefits of their proposals.

44. Channel Siting. We propose to eliminate the channel siting requirement in our rules. We believe that the channel siting criteria in our rules will no longer be necessary under a nationwide licensing framework because there will be no co-channel licensees that require harmful interference protection within the 450 MHz band. Section 22.813(a) prohibits the Commission from granting applications for proposed ground transmitter locations unless the ground transmitter location is "at least 800 kilometers (497 miles) from the antenna location of the nearest co-channel ground transmitter in the United States." Section 22.813(b) states that the Commission "may grant an application requesting assignment of a communication channel pair . . . if there are no more than five different communication channel pairs already assigned to ground transmitters . . . within a 320 kilometer (199 mile) radius of the proposed antenna location." The technical channel assignment criteria set forth in §?22.813 are intended to ensure "substantial service volumes over areas" with high demand, while also maintaining "continuous nationwide in-route coverage" to general aviation air-ground subscribers.