90 FR 49 pgs. 12105-12106 - Delegation of Authority to Director of the Division of Enforcement
[…] In accord with the APA, we find that there is good cause to establish an effective date less than 30 days after publication of this amendment. 5 U.S.C. 553(d). This amendment does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties and pertains to increasing efficiency of internal Commission operations. This amendment is therefore effective on March 14, 2025. For the same reasons, the provisions of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act are not applicable. See 5 U.S.C. 804(3)(C) (the term "rule" does not include "any rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties"). Additionally, the provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 60 et seq., which apply only when notice and comment are required by the APA or other law, are not applicable. See 5 U.S.C. 601(2).