90 FR 48 pgs. 11918-11931 - Assessment and Collection of Space and Earth Station Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 2024
[…] II. Background

2. Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 159, the Commission must assess and collect regulatory fees each fiscal year in an amount that can reasonably be expected to equal the amount of its annual salaries and expenses (S&E) appropriation. In accordance with the statute, each year, in an annual fee proceeding, the Commission proposes adjustments to the prior fee schedule under 47 U.S.C. 159(c) to "(A) reflect unexpected increases or decreases in the number of units subject to the payment of such fees; and (B) result in the collection of the amount required" by the Commission's annual appropriation. Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 159A(b)(1), the Commission must notify Congress immediately upon adoption of any adjustment. The Commission will also propose amendments to the fee schedule under 47 U.S.C. 159(d) "if the Commission determines that the schedule requires amendment so that such fees reflect the full-time equivalent number of employees within the bureaus and offices of the Commission, adjusted to take into account factors that are reasonably related to the benefits provided to the payor of the fee by the Commission's activities. Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 159A(b)(2), the Commission must notify Congress at least 90 days prior to making effective any amendments to the regulatory fee schedule.