90 FR 34 pgs. 10085-10086 - Jason Weakley R.N., A.P.R.N.; Decision and Order
[…] According to New Hampshire law, "dispense" means "to distribute, leave with, give away, dispose of, deliver, or sell one or more doses of and shall include the transfer of more than a single dose of a medication . . ." and "prescribe" means "order or designate a remedy or any preparation containing controlled drugs." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 318-B:1 VIII, XXVII (2023). Further, a "practitioner" means "any person who is lawfully entitled to prescribe, administer, dispense or distribute controlled drugs to patients" and a "prescription" means "an oral, written, or facsimile or electronically transmitted order for any controlled drug or preparation issued by a licensed practitioner to be compounded and dispensed by a pharmacist and delivered to a patient for a medicinal or therapeutic purpose arising from a practitioner-patient relationship." Id. sec. 318-B:1 XXVI, XXVIII.

Here, the undisputed evidence in the record is that Registrant is not currently licensed to practice as an advanced practice registered nurse in either New Hampshire or Vermont.