90 FR 30 pgs. 9631-9635 - Robert L. Carter, D.D.S.; Decision and Order
[…] Kungys, 485 U.S. at 771.
Consequently, the Agency must find, based on the CSA and the analysis underlying multiple Supreme Court decisions involving materiality, that Respondent's false responses on multiple registration renewal applications dated 2009, 2012, 2015, 2018, and 2021 are material.
C. Unlawful Prescribing and Public Interest Analysis
Under the CSA, "[e]very person who dispenses[ 11 ] . . . any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him." 21 U.S.C. 822(a)(2). Moreover, "[a] separate registration [is] required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the [registrant] . . . dispenses controlled substances." Id. §?822(e).
Footnotes: