90 FR 27 pgs. 9305-9308 - Order Temporarily Denying Export Privileges
[…] As of February 24, 2022, any item classified under any Export Classification Control Number ("ECCN") in Categories 3 through 9 of the Commerce Control List ("CCL") required a license to be exported or reexported to Russia. See 87 FR 12226 (Mar. 3, 2022). As of April 8, 2022, the license requirements for Russia were expanded to cover all items on the CCL. See 87 FR 22130 (Apr. 14, 2022). These rules were codified in title 15 CFR 746.8, which state, "a license is required, excluding deemed exports and deemed reexports, to export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) to or within Russia or Belarus any item subject to the EAR and specified in any Export Control Classification Number (ECCN) on the CCL."