Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 5Pages: 1754 - 1797
[…] [top] When permitted by the applicable appropriations acts, and notwithstanding 42 U.S.C. 5304(g)(2), the Secretary or a State may, upon receipt of a RROF and Certification, immediately approve the release of funds for an activity or project assisted with CDBG-DR funds if the recipient
III.B.10.d. Historic preservation reviews. The responsible entity must comply with section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (54 U.S.C. 306108). Early coordination under section 106 is important to the recovery process and required by 24 CFR 58.5(a).
III.B.10.e. Tiered environmental reviews. Tiering, as described at 40 CFR 1508.1(oo), 40 CFR 1501.11, and 24 CFR 58.15, is a means of making the environmental review process more efficient by allowing parties to "eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues, focus on the actual issues ripe for decision, and exclude from consideration issues already decided" (40 CFR 1501.11(b)).