Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 5Pages: 1754 - 1797
[…] For CDBG-DR, 49 CFR 24.101(b)(2), as it may be amended, is waived to the extent that it applies to a homebuyer, who does not have the power of eminent domain, and uses CDBG-DR funds in connection with the voluntary purchase and occupancy of a home the homebuyer intends to make their primary residence. This waiver is necessary to reduce burdensome administrative requirements for homebuyers following a disaster. Tenants displaced by these voluntary acquisitions may be eligible for relocation assistance.
III.B.15.g. Waiver of Section 414 of the Stafford Act. Section 414 of the Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. 5181) provides that "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 . . . shall be denied such eligibility as a result of [their] being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the President, to meet the occupancy requirements set by such Act." Accordingly, homeowner occupants and tenants displaced from their homes as a result of the identified disasters who would have otherwise not have been displaced as a direct result of any acquisition, rehabilitation, or demolition of real property for a federally funded program or project may