90 FR 3 pgs. 535-557 - Immigration Bond Notifications
[…] Footnotes:

3 ?Robert A. Wittie & Jane K. Winn, Electronic Records and Signatures under the Federal E-Sign Legislation and the UETA, 56 Bus. Law. 293, 314 (2000).

4 ?The provisions of the E-SIGN Act are generally inapplicable to federal government agencies. See 15 U.S.C. 7003(b)(1) ("The provisions of [E-SIGN Act] shall not apply to-(1) court orders or notices, or official court documents (including briefs, pleadings, and other writings) required to be executed in connection with court proceedings;"). The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has concluded that based on the legislative history, Congress explicitly excluded governmental transactions from coverage under the E-SIGN Act.