90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] The Department believes that posing a direct threat to the safety of tenants or employees is a high bar and not satisfied easily. Similarly, forming the basis for an imminent and serious threat to the property is a higher bar than just describing past negligent acts alone, and brings with it an expectation that there is a specific or credible threat or act made by the tenant or household member against the property.

Footnotes:

13 ?42 U.S.C. 12755(b) states: "An owner shall not terminate the tenancy or refuse to renew the lease of a tenant of rental housing assisted under this subchapter except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other good cause. Any termination or refusal to renew must be preceded by not less than 30 days by the owner's service upon the tenant of a written notice specifying the grounds for the action. Such 30-day waiting period is not required if the grounds for the termination or refusal to renew involve a direct threat to the safety of the tenants or employees of the housing, or an imminent and serious threat to the property (and the termination or refusal to renew is in accordance with the requirements of State or local law)."

The second form of good cause added to §?92.253(b)(10)(i)(B)( 5 ) allows an owner to terminate a tenant's tenancy terminated if the tenant fails to purchase the housing within the timeframes listed in the tenant's lease-purchase agreement.