90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] G. Change Low HOME Rent Requirements in §?92.252(a) To Be Based on Gross Income

Commenters also proposed amending the language of §?92.252(a)(2)(ii) to say, "[T]he rent contribution of the family is not more than 30 percent of the family's gross income," similar to recent HOTMA changes implemented for rental assistance programs, in order to align more closely with the intent to streamline housing programs and assistance.

HUD Response: HUD thanks the commenters for reviewing the proposed rule. 42 U.S.C. 12745(a)(1)(B) requires that "not less than 20 percent of the units (i) occupied by very low-income families who pay as a contribution toward rent (excluding any Federal or State rental subsidy provided on behalf of the family) not more than 30 percent of the family's monthly adjusted income as determined by the Secretary . . ." HUD lacks the discretion to change the requirement from the statutory 30 percent of "monthly adjusted income" to 30 percent of "gross income" that the commenter has recommended.