90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] Many commenters were concerned that the language of the proposed rule would reduce the accountability of CHDO boards. As described further in the following paragraphs, HUD is addressing the concerns expressed in the comments by strengthening the accountability structures.


[top] HUD is revising paragraph (8)(i) of the CHDO definition to add "low-income beneficiaries of HUD programs" as an explicitly named group of eligible board members to meet the accountability to low-income community residents board requirement. HUD recognizes that 42 U.S.C. 12704(6)(B) requires that a CHDO "maintain[], through significant representation on the organization's governing board and otherwise, accountability to low-income community residents and, to the extent practicable, low-income beneficiaries with regard to decisions on the design, siting, development, and management of page 748 affordable housing . . . ." By adding "low-income beneficiaries of HUD programs" to the regulation, HUD believes it is more closely matching the intent of the statute and emphasizing that, whenever possible, board members of CHDOs should include low-income beneficiaries of HUD programs.