90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] One commenter who supported the proposed changes also recommended reducing the low-income board representation from page 776 one-third to 10 or 15 percent, stating that this would still constitute significant representation by low-income community residents.

HUD Response: The Department believes that the one-third board representation requirement is consistent with the statutory intent in 42 U.S.C. 12704(6)(B), which requires that CHDOs maintain accountability to low-income community residents through "significant" representation on the organization's governing board and "to the extent practicable, to low-income beneficiaries with regard to decisions on the design, siting, development, and management of affordable housing." Reducing the percentage or eliminating the requirement would not be consistent with the intent of the Act and would decrease the CHDO's connection with the people they serve. The Department is declining to change the one-third board representation requirement.