90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] The commenter stated that agencies that are included in this criterion necessarily have regional footprints, and the residents they serve are defined by some income or other "need" characteristic, not the income level of the neighborhood in which the client lives.

HUD Response: The Department agrees that the phrasing of "residents of low-income neighborhoods" could be read as too narrow and does not fully capture the statutory intent of the definition contained in 42 U.S.C. 12704(6). 42 U.S.C. 12704(6)(B) requires that a CHDO be a nonprofit organization that "maintains, through significant representation on the organization's governing board and otherwise, accountability to low-income community residents and, to the extent practicable, low-income beneficiaries with regard to decisions on the design, siting, development, and management of affordable housing . . ." HUD has determined that adding "low-income beneficiaries of HUD programs," to the list of individuals that may count towards the one-third board membership requirement contained in paragraph (8)(i) of the definition of CHDO in §?92.2 can partly address the commenter's concern while also