90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] [top] HUD Response: Congress via HUD Appropriations Acts annually provides relief to participating jurisdictions by enabling them without limitation to redesignate any CHDO set-aside funds that have not been committed to a project within 24 months for use in non-CHDO projects. As explained in the page 856 following paragraphs, HUD is declining to add additional limitations beyond those contained in NAHA and HUD Appropriations Acts.

The requirement in 42 U.S.C. 12771(b) states that if any CHDO funds "remain uninvested for a period of 24 months, then the Secretary shall deduct such funds from the line of credit in the participating jurisdiction's HOME Investment Trust Fund and make such funds available by direct reallocation . . . ." By statute, HUD is required to recapture and reallocate any funds that are not committed to projects developed, sponsored, or owned by CHDOs within 24 months.

The requirement in 42 U.S.C. 12742 was suspended by section 233 of Division G of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2019 (Pub.