90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] The Department would then propose a different methodology and solicit public input. HUD did not propose to change the definition of low-income families or the way that area median income is calculated in the HOME program in the proposed rule. The Department also did not propose to establish a national income floor for HOME program as part of the proposed rule. The Department believes that such significant changes require notice and page 802 comment and will not make this change in the final rule.

Footnotes:

49 ?25 U.S.C. 4103(15) states: "MEDIAN INCOME- The term `median income' means, with respect to an area that is an Indian area, the greater of-(A) the median income for the Indian area, which the Secretary shall determine; or (B) the median income for the United States."

25 U.S.C. 4103(14) defines low-income families as follows: "LOW-INCOME FAMILY-The term 'low-income family' means a family whose income does not exceed 80 percent of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may, for purposes of this paragraph, establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80 percent of the median for the area on the basis of the findings of the Secretary or the agency that such variations are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or unusually high or low family incomes."