90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] Another also recommended that HUD eliminate the CHDO set-aside, stating that many community development entities do not want to change their board composition and can still access the non-CHDO portion of their participating jurisdiction's HOME funds. This commenter opined that the 15 percent CHDO set-aside is too small to be useful.

One commenter supported an increase in CHDO set asides for homeownership, not just rentals, as the current 10 percent leaves participating jurisdictions unable to assist CHDOs.

HUD Response: The CHDO set-aside is statutory. 42 U.S.C. 12771(a) states that "[f]or a period of 24 months after funds . . . are made available to a jurisdiction, the jurisdiction shall reserve not less than 15 percent of such funds for investment only in housing to be developed, sponsored, or owned by CHDOs . . ."