90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] HUD Response: The restriction that a participating jurisdiction may only engage in capacity building activities for CHDOs in the first 24 months of a participating jurisdiction's participating in the program is statutory. 42 U.S.C. 12771(a) states in relevant part that "[i]f during the first 24 months of its participation under this subchapter, a participating jurisdiction is unable to identify a sufficient number of capable community housing development organizations, then up to 20 percent of the funds allocated to that jurisdiction under this section, but not to exceed $150,000, may be made available to carry out activities that develop the capacity of community housing development organizations in that jurisdiction . . . ." If a participating jurisdiction has been participating in the HOME program for more than 24 months, it may still provide CHDOs with CHDO operating funds in accordance with §?92.208(a) and (c).

E. General Requests To Enhance CHDO Capacity