90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] This change better explains the requirement that PJs must not allow owners to charge tenants in excess of the rents in §?92.252.


[top] The Department is revising the dollar thresholds that define the periods of affordability in §?92.252(d) in response to public comments. Commenters stated that the thresholds had not been adjusted for inflation and the increase in the cost of construction. The Department agrees that the thresholds have not been revised since 1991 and must be revised to account for the increase in costs. 8 See 42 U.S.C. 12745(a)(1)(E) of the Act. requires that HOME projects "will remain affordable, according to binding commitments satisfactory to the Secretary, for the remaining useful life of the property, as determined by the Secretary, without regard to the term of the mortgage or to transfer of ownership, or for such other period that the Secretary determines is the longest feasible period of time page 758 consistent with sound economics and the purposes of this Act . . ." The Department cannot adjust the thresholds to fully account for the differences in inflation? 9 because the Department must balance the need for adjusting the periods of affordability to account for the increase in costs ( i.e., sound economics) with the purposes of the Act, which are to