90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] With regard to §?92.253(e)(6), one commenter suggested that HUD should require that the written notification to reject applicants describe the grounds for rejection with sufficient specificity that a person can prepare an appeal of the housing provider's decision. The commenter stated that any supporting materials, such as a consumer report, must be provided to the tenant. The commenter further stated that these additional requirements align with HUD's recent fair housing guidance on tenant screening.

HUD Response: 42 U.S.C. 12755(d)(4)(B) only requires "the prompt notification in writing of any rejected applicant of the grounds for any rejection" and does not provide any additional recourse.