90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] This is not a substantive change from the proposed rule or the current regulatory text, but it is a more accurate description of the Low HOME rent applicable to a family.

In response to comments about aligning with LIHTC on income and rents, the Department is adding the statutory language contained in 42 U.S.C. 12745(a)(1)(B)(ii) into the new §?92.252(a)(2)(iii). The provision will state that if a HOME-assisted unit "is a LIHTC unit and has rents not greater than the gross rent for rent-restricted residential units as determined under section 42(g)(2) of title 26" then it shall be a Low HOME Rent unit.

The Department is revising §?92.252(a)(3)(i) and (ii) to add explicit reference to how the zero-bedroom fair market rent is determined.