90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] HUD Response: The HOME statute at 42 U.S.C. 12756(b) and 42 U.S.C. 12745(a) require that participating jurisdictions monitor owners for compliance with HOME requirements, including income examination requirements, and that rents be determined based upon income examinations. The commenter is proposing that tenants never be reexamined for income, similar to HOME's homeownership activities. This is not consistent with the HOME statute. 42 U.S.C. 12756(c) permits the Secretary to "provide for such streamlined procedures for achieving the purposes of this section" for small-scale or scattered site projects. The Department has determined that eliminating income reexamination requirements for tenants in small-scale rental housing is inconsistent with the HOME statute, which requires income reexaminations for all tenants in rental housing.