90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] Footnotes:

62 ?See 88 FR 9625, which states:

There is no HOME statutory requirement to limit a family's assets or to remove a family from the HOME program if the family's net family assets exceed a threshold. HUD solicited public comment on whether HUD should impose asset limitations in the proposed rule to align with other programs. However, after due consideration and examination of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12701 et seq. ), HUD has determined that it will not impose asset limitations through this rulemaking. Section 225(b) of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12755(b)), which provides tenant protections in the HOME program, states in relevant part that "[a]n owner shall not terminate the tenancy or refuse to renew the lease of a tenant of rental housing assisted under this subchapter except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other good cause." HUD has never interpreted holding a certain level or type of assets as sufficient good cause for an owner to terminate a tenancy under the HOME statute and declines to do so in this rulemaking.

Y. Other Good Cause Should Include Unreasonably Denying Access to the Owner To Make Repairs