90 FR 3 pgs. 746-895 - HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining
[…] The commenter notes that many more households need rental assistance than receive the assistance; however, HOME units are more affordable than market rate housing, and eligible tenants should be able to access the units without barriers. The commenter expressed concern that the unintended incentive for owners to rent only to tenants with vouchers could have fair housing implications.

HUD Response: The Department appreciates the commenters concern but would like to note that the Act expressly permits project owners to accept tenants with Section 8 vouchers. Specifically, section 12745(a)(1)(D) of the Act states that "Housing that is for rental shall qualify as affordable housing under this subchapter only if the housing . . . (D) is not refused for leasing to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section 1437f of this title because of the status of the prospective tenant as a holder of such voucher or certificate of eligibility . . ." This statutory requirement is reflected in §?92.253 which also requires project owners to have and follow written tenant selection policies and procedures