90 FR 2 pgs. 189-199 - Update and Relocation of the Department of Energy Technology Investment Agreement Regulations
[…] B. Administrative Procedure Act
C. Regulatory Flexibility Act
D. Paperwork Reduction Act
E. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA)
F. Executive Order 13132
G. Executive Order 12988
H. Executive Order 13175
I. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
J. Treasury and General Government Appropriations Act, 2001
K. Executive Order 13211
L. Congressional Notification
VI. Approval by the Office of the Secretary of Energy
I. Background
DOE's OT authority is provided in sections 646(a) and (g) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (Pub L. 95-91, as amended) (42 U.S.C. 7101 et seq. ). Section 646(a) (42 U.S.C. 7256(a)) is a general authority for DOE to enter into contracts, leases, cooperative agreements or "other similar transactions," and to make payments to public or private entities as the Secretary "may deem to be necessary or appropriate to carry out functions now or hereafter vested in the Secretary." Section 646(g) (42 U.S.C. 7256(g)) was added to the DOE Organization Act by the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (Pub. L. 109-58) as an OT authority directed specifically to research, development, and demonstration (RD&D).