90 FR 2 pgs. 271-279 - Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain: Unmanned Aircraft Systems
[…] The FAA defines an "unmanned aircraft" to mean "an aircraft that is operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft" (49 U.S.C. 44801(11)).


[top] BIS also considered the definition of unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) as used within BIS's Export Administration Regulations (EAR), which defines UAV as "[a]ny `aircraft' capable of initiating flight and sustaining controlled flight and navigation without any human presence on board" (15 CFR 772.1). The page 274 EAR defines "aircraft" as "[a] fixed wing, swivel wing, rotary wing (helicopter), tilt rotor or tilt-wing airborne vehicle" (15 CFR 772.1).