90 FR 2 pgs. 271-279 - Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain: Unmanned Aircraft Systems
[…] BIS is also contemplating the use of other definitions of UAS from the U.S. government, including the definition used by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), which defines UAS as "an unmanned aircraft and associated elements (including communication links and the components that control the unmanned aircraft) that are required for the operator to operate safely and efficiently in the national airspace system" (49 U.S.C. 44801(12)). The FAA defines an "unmanned aircraft" to mean "an aircraft that is operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft" (49 U.S.C. 44801(11)).