90 FR 11 pgs. 5560-5566 - Energy Conservation Program: Commercial Warm Air Furnaces; Final Determination
[…] In response to these comments, DOE first notes, as AHRI correctly pointed out, that prior to prescribing a final test procedure DOE is required to publish the proposed test procedure in the Federal Register and provide at least a 45-day comment period. (42 U.S.C. 6314(b)) But, as clearly stated in the Remand Order, the December 2024 NOTD, and throughout this document, the court did not vacate the June 2023 Final Rule, nor did it require DOE to revisit its determination that the appendix B test procedure meets the statutory requirements at 42 U.S.C. 6314(a)(2) and (3), which remains in effect. Hence, this is not a rulemaking to prescribe a final test procedure to which the 45-day comment period would apply. Instead, DOE is determining, "by rule, published in the Federal Register and supported by clear and convincing evidence," that the amended industry test procedure does not meet the applicable statutory criteria in EPCA. (42 U.S.C. 6314(a)(4)(B)) There is no minimum comment period specified in EPCA for this type of determination.