90 FR 11 pgs. 6523-6540 - Continuity of Care via Telemedicine for Veterans Affairs Patients
[…] 8 ?21 U.S.C. 871(b), 958(f).

The Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008

The Ryan Haight Act amended the CSA by, among other things, adding several new provisions to prevent the illegal distribution and dispensing of controlled substances by means of the internet. A central feature of the Ryan Haight Act is the in-person medical evaluation requirement. The in-person medical evaluation requirement is set forth in 21 U.S.C. 829(e), which provides that "[n]o controlled substance that is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act may be . . . dispensed by means of the internet without a valid prescription,"? 9 and which defines "valid prescription" in part as "a prescription that is issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice by . . . a practitioner who has conducted at least 1 in-person medical evaluation of the patient . . ."? 10

Footnotes: