90 FR 11 pgs. 6523-6540 - Continuity of Care via Telemedicine for Veterans Affairs Patients
[…] It is important to note, that within the scope of this final rule, "VA patient" refers to a veteran as defined in 38 CFR 3.1 as "a person who served in the active military, naval, or space service and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable" and is receiving medical care via the VA healthcare system. It also includes persons otherwise eligible under title 38, United States Code, or any other law authorizing the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to furnish health care.

Footnotes:

25 ?Moore MJ, Shawler E, Jordan CH, et al.