90 FR 11 pgs. 5695-5697 - Revisions to the Federal Implementation Plan for the Billings/Laurel, Montana, Sulfur Dioxide Area
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Adam Clark, Air and Radiation Division, EPA, Region 8, Mail code 8ARD-IO, 1595 Wynkoop Street, Denver, Colorado, 80202-1129, telephone number: (303) 312-7104, email address: clark.adam@epa.gov .
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Throughout this document wherever "we," "us," or "our" is used, we mean the EPA.
I. Background
The background for this action is discussed in detail in our October 15, 2024, proposal (89 FR 82948). In that document we proposed to revise the 2008 Billings/Laurel SO 2 FIP by removing the portion of the FIP found at 40 CFR 52.1392(i), titled "Affirmative defense provisions for exceedances of flare emission limits during malfunctions, startups, and shutdowns." We received one comment on this proposal.
II. Response to Comments
Comment: The EPA received one comment on this proposal from an individual commenter.