Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 9Pages: 3912 - 3914
[…] After careful consideration of the concerns raised by the Governors, the relevant State Directors decided not to adopt the recommendations made by the Governors and sent a written response to each respective Governor.
The applicable regulations at 43 CFR 1610.3-2(e) provide these Governors with the opportunity to appeal the State Director's decision to not accept the recommendations made in the respective consistency review letters. The Governors of California and Utah appealed the respective State Director's decisions to the BLM Director. In reviewing these appeals, the regulations at 43 CFR 1610.3-2(e) state that "[t]he Director shall accept the [consistency] recommendations of the Governor(s) if he/she determines they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the State's interest."
On December 19, 2024, the BLM Principal Deputy Director issued a response to each Governor detailing the reasons that the recommendations did not meet this standard.