Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 9Pages: 3912 - 3914
[…] These regulations also guide my review of the appeal, in which I must consider whether you have raised actual inconsistencies with State or local plans, polices, and or programs. To the extent inconsistencies are raised, I then consider whether your recommendations address the inconsistencies and provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and your State's interest. In reviewing your appeal, the regulations at 43 CFR 1610.3-2(e) state that "[t]he Director shall accept the [consistency] recommendations of the Governor(s) if he/she determines they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the State's interest."
[top] This letter addresses your appeal of the response provided by the BLM California State Director regarding your consistency review of the Proposed RMPAs for Utility-Scale Solar Energy Development.