90 FR 9 pgs. 3627-3645 - Federal Acknowledgment of American Indian Tribes
[…] Pursuant to that procedure, the publication of notice in the Federal Register , the posting of certain petition materials to the OFA website (with any redactions appropriate under §?83.21(b)), and the delivery of notice to third parties occur at approximately the same time. Based on the Department's experience processing new documents petitions, that procedure gives third parties sufficient notice and a meaningful opportunity to comment, while also protecting "information that is protectable under Federal law such as the Privacy Act and Freedom of Information Act."? 137
Footnotes:
137 ?25 CFR 83.21(b) (stating also that "[t]he Department will not publicly release information that is protectable under Federal law"); see also 25 CFR 83.50(b) (stating the same).
3. Comments on the Finality of a Grant of Authorization To Re-Petition