90 FR 9 pgs. 3627-3645 - Federal Acknowledgment of American Indian Tribes
[…] The Connecticut Towns also noted their objection to the Department's practice of withholding "personal information" contained in part 83 petitioners' materials from third parties, including personal information contained in any forthcoming re-petition requests. 132 The Connecticut Towns asserted that, before any comment period begins, the Department must ensure that "information directly relevant to the decision being made [is] made available to interested parties."
Footnotes:
132 ? See, e.g., 25 CFR 83.50(b) (stating that "[t]he Department will not publicly release information that is protectable under Federal law").