90 FR 9 pgs. 3627-3645 - Federal Acknowledgment of American Indian Tribes
[…] Allowing third parties to challenge a grant of authorization would frustrate the Department's goal to promote efficiency in a process already "criticized as too slow."? 138 Third parties that disagree with a decision allowing an unsuccessful petitioner to re-petition will have several opportunities after that decision to oppose the re-petition. 139
Footnotes:
138 ?80 FR 37862.
139 ? See, e.g., 25 CFR 83.22(b)(1)(iv) (giving third parties the opportunity to "submit comments and evidence supporting or opposing the petitioner's request for acknowledgment" upon notice of receipt of a documented petition); 25 CFR 83.35 (giving "any individual or entity" the opportunity to "rebut or support" a Phase I negative proposed finding or Phase II proposed finding); 25 CFR 83.44 (deeming AS-IA's final determination a "final agency action" subject to judicial