90 FR 9 pgs. 3627-3645 - Federal Acknowledgment of American Indian Tribes
[…] Pursuant to §?83.23(a)(2), the Department's highest priority is to complete reviews of documented petitions already under review, and those reviews will take precedence over reviews of re-petition requests. 73 Pursuant to this final rule, the Department will also prioritize review of documented petitions awaiting review and new documented petitions over review of re-petition requests, at least initially. 74 Re-petition requests pending on OFA's register for more than two years will have priority over any subsequently filed documented petitions. 75
Footnotes:
73 ?25 CFR 83.53(c) (stating, in part, that "the Department will prioritize review of documented petitions over review of re-petition requests").
74 ? See 25 CFR 83.53(c).
75 ?25 CFR 83.53(c).