90 FR 9 pgs. 3627-3645 - Federal Acknowledgment of American Indian Tribes
[…] Footnotes:
81 ? See 25 CFR 83.57 and 83.58 (discussing suspension of review). The way that the clock runs during the review of a re-petition request is similar to the way that it runs during the review of a documented petition. See, e.g., 25 CFR 83.32 (requiring OFA to complete its review under Phase I "within six months after notifying the petitioner . . . that OFA has begun review of the petition," subject to suspension "any time the Department is waiting for a response or additional information from the petitioner").
82 ?25 CFR 83.59(b).
83 ?25 CFR 83.59(c).
84 ?25 CFR 83.60.
85 ?25 CFR 83.60.
[top] AS-IA's decision will become effective immediately and will not be subject to administrative appeal. 86 Furthermore, a grant of authorization to re-petition is not final for the Department.