90 FR 9 pgs. 4424-4542 - Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2026; and Basic Health Program
[…] For example, the final rule outlines payment parameters and
IV. Waiver of Delay in Effective Date
We ordinarily provide a minimum 60-day delay in the effective date of the provisions of a rule in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 U.S.C. 553(d)), which usually requires a 30-day delayed effective date, and the Congressional Review Act (CRA) (5 U.S.C. 801(a)(3)), which usually requires a 60-day delayed effective date for major rules. However, we can waive the APA and CRA delay in effective date requirements for good cause (5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3) waiver available when "provided by the agency for good cause found and published with the rule"; 5 U.S.C. 808(2) (waiver available when "an agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefore in the rule issued that notice and public procedure thereon are impactable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest").