90 FR 9 pgs. 3673-3687 - Montana Regulatory Program
[…] By this change, Montana proposes to remove two requirements from section 82-4-222(1)(m). First, Montana proposes to remove the requirement that the permit applicant's determination of probable hydrologic consequences is not required until hydrologic information of the pre-mining area is made available from an appropriate Federal or State agency. Second, Montana proposes to remove the requirement that the relevant permit may not be approved until the hydrologic information is available and incorporated into the application.
The Federal counterparts to this requirement are found in 30 U.S.C. 1257(b)(11) and 30 CFR 780.21(c)(1), (c)(2), (f)(1), and (f)(2). The statutory provisions at 30 U.S.C. 1257(b)(11) require that a determination of probable hydrologic consequences of a mining operation "shall not be determined until hydrologic information on the general area prior to mining is made available from an appropriate Federal or State agency . . . ." The regulations at 30 CFR 780.21(c)(1) state that hydrologic and geologic information are necessary to assess probable cumulative hydrologic impacts and that, if the necessary hydrologic and geologic information is available from an appropriate Federal or State agency, then that