90 FR 9 pgs. 3673-3687 - Montana Regulatory Program
[…] Furthermore, Montana uses the phrase "structure or facility" in proposed section 82-4-203(32)(c)(iii). Listing both terms here, and using "or" to connect them, indicates that Montana understands the two terms have distinct and separate meanings. Thus, omitting "facilities" from the list of features that can be considered functionally impaired by subsidence in proposed section 82-4-203(32)(c)(i) would not be in accordance with SMCRA or consistent with the requirements of the Federal regulations.
D. MCA 82-4-222(1)(m)
We are denying all proposed changes to MCA section 82-4-222(1)(m). HB 576, in part, modified MCA sec. 82-4-222(1)(m) to delete the following two sentences: "However, this determination is not required until hydrologic information on the general area prior to mining is made available from an appropriate Federal or State agency. The permit may not be approved until the information is available and is incorporated into the application." Section 82-4-222 pertains to permit applications for the Montana program, and paragraph (1)(m) discusses the determination of the probable hydrologic consequences of coal mining and reclamation operations. By this change, Montana proposes to remove two requirements from section 82-4-222(1)(m).