90 FR 9 pgs. 3673-3687 - Montana Regulatory Program
[…] In addition to the statutory standards, the Federal regulations add additional contours to the meaning of "material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area." First, the regulations at 30 CFR 773.15(e) require the regulatory authority to perform an assessment to determine if "the proposed operation has been designed to prevent material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area." Second, the regulations at 30 CFR 780.21(g) and 784.14(f) require a finding that the Cumulative Hydrologic Impact Assessment (CHIA) is "sufficient to determine, for the purposes of permit approval, whether the proposed operation has been designed to prevent material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area." Third, the regulations at 30 CFR 780.21(h) and 784.14(g) require a permit applicant to provide a Hydrologic Reclamation Plan. These sections state, in relevant part, that the plan must "contain the steps to be taken during mining and reclamation through bond release to minimize disturbance to the hydrologic balance within the permit and adjacent areas; to prevent material damage outside the permit area; [and] to meet applicable Federal and State water quality laws and regulations." Id.