90 FR 9 pgs. 3673-3687 - Montana Regulatory Program
[…] Fourth, the regulations at 30 CFR 816.41(a) and 817.41(a) require that all surface and underground mining and reclamation activities must be conducted "to minimize disturbance to the hydrologic balance within the permit and adjacent areas [and] . . . prevent material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area," and that the "regulatory authority may require additional preventative, remedial or monitoring measures to assure that material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area is prevented." Last, the regulations at 30 CFR 816.41(c) and (e), as well as section 817.41(c) and (e), authorize the regulatory authority to modify the monitoring requirements, including parameters and frequency, if the monitoring data demonstrate that the operation has "minimized disturbance to the hydrologic balance in the permit and adjacent area and prevented material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area."