90 FR 9 pgs. 3673-3687 - Montana Regulatory Program
[…] We agree that under Montana's current regulations a permittee is not able to submit hydrologic information collected by themselves to MDEQ, which is a standard more stringent than the Federal regulations at 30 CFR 780.21(c)(2).
Industry Comment 13: This commenter stated that the immediate effective date in House Bill 576 was a valid exercise of the State's sovereignty. The commenter stated that OSMRE's regulations at 30 CFR 732.17(g) are contrary to the principles of federalism and violate SMCRA. They also maintain that 30 U.S.C. 1255(a), which states that "no State law or regulation . . . shall be superseded by any provision of' SMCRA or its implementing regulations . . . except insofar as such State law or regulation is inconsistent with the provisions of this act[,]" supports their position. The commenter argues that under SMCRA, a State coal regulation may remain in place until it is found to be inconsistent with SMCRA. In support of this comment, the commenter cites to Bragg v.