90 FR 9 pgs. 3673-3687 - Montana Regulatory Program
[…] Section 82-4-203(32)(b) proposed to define "material damage" with respect to alluvial valley floors as "degradation or reduction by coal mining and reclamation operations of the water quality or quantity supplied to the alluvial valley floor that significantly decreases the capability of the alluvial valley floor to support agricultural activities[.]"
This proposed definition is nearly identical to the Federal definition of "materially damage the quantity or quality of water" in 30 CFR 701.5, which provides that, "with respect to alluvial valley floors, [material damage the quantity or quality of water is] to degrade or reduce by surface coal mining and reclamation operations the water quantity or quality supplied to the alluvial valley floor to the extent that resulting changes would significantly decrease the capability of the alluvial valley floor to support farming." The biggest difference between the proposed State definition and the Federal regulation is that the Federal definition limits the definition to how the water supplied to the alluvial valley floor affects "farming," while Montana's definition expands this to "agricultural activities." Farming, with respect to alluvial valley floors, is defined in 30 CFR 701.5 and means "the primary use of those areas for the cultivation, cropping or harvesting of plants which benefit from irrigation, or natural subirrigation, that results from the increased moisture content in the alluvium of the valley floors. For purposes of this definition, harvesting does not include the grazing of livestock." The term "Agricultural activities" is defined in 30 CFR 701.5 as, with respect to alluvial valley floors, "the use of any tract of land for production of animal or vegetable life based on regional agricultural practices, where the use is enhanced or facilitated by subirrigation or flood irrigation. These uses include, but are not limited to, farming and the pasturing or grazing of livestock. These uses do not include agricultural activities which have no relationship to the availability of water from subirrigation or flood irrigation practices." Thus, under the Federal regulations, the term "agricultural activities" is broader than the term "farming" because it includes animal production in addition to cultivating crops.