Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 9Pages: 3734 - 3752
[…] Alternatively, owners or operators of air-assisted flares may provide a one-time demonstration based on maximum air assist rates, minimum waste gas flow rates (based on back pressure regulator setting), and minimum NHV from the most recent sampling rather than continuously monitor vent gas and assist gas flow rates.
Footnotes:
25 ?Under the provisions outlined in 40 CFR 60.5412b(d) and 60.5415b(f)(1)(xi), sources can request to use an "equivalent method" pursuant to 40 CFR 60.8(b)(2), or "an alternative method the results of which [the Administrator] has determined to be adequate for indicating whether a specific source is in compliance" pursuant to 40 CFR 60.8(b)(3). The EPA is currently accepting and reviewing applications for alternative (ALT) test methods for NHV monitoring in the oil and natural gas sector.