Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 9Pages: 3734 - 3752
[…] b. Sampling Location and Duration for the Alternative Performance Test
The EPA is reconsidering the requirements in the March 2024 final rule regarding the sampling duration for the alternative performance test (sampling demonstration) option for the NHV compliance demonstration, and is proposing to allow for shorter sampling times when it is technically infeasible to collect a grab sample for a minimum of one hour. While the March 2024 final rule included provisions for sampling periods of longer than 14 days (where needed) to collect a total of 28 samples, and the general provisions in 40 CFR 60.8(b)(5) also allow for "shorter sampling times and smaller sample volumes when necessitated by process variables or other factors," the EPA finds compelling the petitioners' arguments and newly presented supporting information regarding the potential instances of intermittent flow of gas streams, which makes sampling for one hour technically infeasible in those cases ( e.g., intermittent flow from sources with low pressure).