Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 9Pages: 3734 - 3752
[…] Since the rule's publication date of March 8, 2024, two alternative test method requests have been approved by the EPA for use under NSPS subpart OOOOb: (1) ALT-156 Alternative Test Method to monitor the NHV of the flare combustion zone at facilities Subject to NSPS OOOOb and (2) ALT-157 Alternative Test Method for determining NHV from gas sent to an ECD or Flare subject to NSPS OOOOb. A list of the EPA's approved alternative test methods can be found at https://www.epa.gov/emc/broadly-applicable-approved-alternative-test-methods.
26 ?Per 40 CFR 60.8(b)(5), the EPA has more general authority to approve alternative test methods involving "shorter sampling times and smaller sample volumes when necessitated by process variables or other factors."