90 FR 8 pgs. 3566-3596 - Prohibited Terms and Conditions in Agreements for Consumer Financial Products or Services (Regulation AA)
[…] H.R. 5111 seeks to curtail non-disparagement clauses in order to preserve the credibility and value of online consumer reviews." Id. at 5-6.
132 ?Cal. Civil Code sec. 1670.8 ("A contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services may not include a provision waiving the consumer's right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services."); 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 505/2UUU (West) (same); Md. Code, Com. L. sec. 14-1325 (making it an unfair and deceptive trade practice to include a provision "waiving the consumer's right to make any statement concerning [?] The seller or lessor; [?] Employees or agents of the seller or lessor; or [?] The consumer goods or services.").
Second, some companies have also used contractual terms to prevent consumers from engaging in political or religious expression or to penalize them for doing so.