90 FR 8 pgs. 3566-3596 - Prohibited Terms and Conditions in Agreements for Consumer Financial Products or Services (Regulation AA)
[…] "Non-disparagement clauses interfere with the benefits consumers derive from ready access to `crowd-sourced' reviews of products and services. If such clauses become widely adopted, negative yet ruthful reviews may be chilled, undermining the overall credibility of consumer reviews. The newfound utility of consumer reviews would then be reduced as trust in their veracity diminishes. H.R. 5111 seeks to curtail non-disparagement clauses in order to preserve the credibility and value of online consumer reviews." Id. at 5-6.
132 ?Cal. Civil Code sec. 1670.8 ("A contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services may not include a provision waiving the consumer's right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services."); 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 505/2UUU (West) (same); Md. Code, Com.