90 FR 8 pgs. 3048-3075 - Entry of Low-Value Shipments
[…] CBP requires that ECOs provide the manifest information listed in 19 CFR 128.21 in advance of arrival of all cargo ( i.e., the advance manifest). The information required on the advance manifest for qualifying low-value shipments is identical to the information required for the release from manifest process under 19 CFR 143.23(k), but, pursuant to 19 CFR 128.24(e), such shipments must be segregated on the advance manifest when it is used as the entry document. 22

Footnotes:

21 ?An "express consignment operator or carrier" is defined in 19 CFR 128.1(a) as "an entity operating in any mode or intermodally moving cargo by special express commercial service under closely integrated administrative control. Its services are offered to the public under advertised, reliable timely delivery on a door-to-door basis. An express consignment operator assumes liability to Customs for the articles in the same manner as if it is the sole carrier."

22 ?19 CFR 128.21 and 128.24(e).