90 FR 8 pgs. 3048-3075 - Entry of Low-Value Shipments
[…] For qualifying low-value shipments, this would be the name and address of the owner or purchaser as set forth in §?10.151. For bona-fide gifts, it would be the name and address of the person receiving the articles as set forth in §?10.152. 38 This is crucial information that CBP needs to enforce the cumulative statutory "one person on one day" monetary restriction.

Footnotes:

37 ?19 CFR 143.23(k).

38 ?19 CFR 10.152. The exemption may be granted if the conditions in §?10.153 are met and "the aggregate fair retail value in the country of shipment of such articles received by one person on one day does not exceed $100 or, in the case of articles sent from a person in the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa, $200." (Emphasis added.)

Additionally, in proposed §?143.23(k)(8), CBP requires the name and address of the final deliver-to party, if distinct from the party eligible for the administrative exemption in paragraph (k)(3).