90 FR 8 pgs. 3048-3075 - Entry of Low-Value Shipments
[…] Under 19 U.S.C. 1321, the Secretary is authorized to promulgate regulations to admit certain low-value articles duty- and tax-free in order to avoid expense and inconvenience to the Government that is disproportionate to the amount of revenue that would otherwise be collected. As noted above, regulations for the entry of low-value shipments, which are authorized under 19 U.S.C. 1498 may, but are not required to, include any of the rules that are otherwise applicable for formal entry under 19 U.S.C. 1484 and 1485.

Lastly, the Secretary is authorized by 19 U.S.C. 1321(b) to prescribe exceptions to an administrative exemption, if consistent with the purposes of the exemption or if "necessary for any reason to protect the revenue or to prevent unlawful importations."

IV. Current Regulatory Procedures for Entry of Qualifying Low-Value Shipments