90 FR 8 pgs. 3506-3532 - Section 45W Credit for Qualified Commercial Clean Vehicles
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority

This document contains proposed amendments to the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) regarding sections 25E, 30D, 45W, and 6417 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) as they relate to the credit for qualified commercial clean vehicles (proposed regulations). The proposed regulations are issued by the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) under the authority granted by sections 25E(e), 30D(d)(3) and (f)(5), 45W(c)(1), (d)(1), and (f), 6417(h), and 7805(a) of the Code.

Section 45W(f) provides an express delegation authorizing the Secretary to issue "such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations or other guidance relating to determination of the incremental cost of any qualified commercial clean vehicle."

Section 45W(c)(1), in part, incorporates in the definition of the term "qualified commercial clean vehicle" that the vehicle "meets the requirements of section 30D(d)(1)(C)." Section 30D(d)(1)(C) requires that such vehicle be made by a "qualified manufacturer," as defined in section 30D(d)(3).