90 FR 8 pgs. 3506-3532 - Section 45W Credit for Qualified Commercial Clean Vehicles
[…] Comm'r, 66 T.C. 718, 728-729 (1976) (citing §?1.46-3(d)(1)(ii), landing strip placed in service for purposes of investment credit when strip was paved and therefore available for full service). The proposed definition is also consistent with regulations issued under Code sections addressing the excise tax on heavy trucks and trailers, 26 CFR 145.4051-1(c)(2) of the Temporary Excise Tax Regulations under the Highway Revenue Act of 1982 (Pub. L. 97-424) ("a vehicle shall be considered placed in service on the date on which the owner of the vehicle took actual possession of the vehicle").

G. Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle