90 FR 8 pgs. 3506-3532 - Section 45W Credit for Qualified Commercial Clean Vehicles
[…] See 49 CFR 383.5 and 571.3(b). Similarly, EPA regulations define the term "gross vehicle weight rating" as the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum design loaded weight of a single vehicle. See 40 CFR 86.082-2.

Motor vehicles are required by DOT regulations to be affixed with labels including the GVWR of the vehicle ( see 49 CFR parts 567 and 568). The only vehicles to which those standards apply are motor vehicles, which are defined in 49 U.S.C. 30102 as "vehicle[s] driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways [. . . .]" Off-road vehicles may not have a GVWR affixed. It may, therefore, be difficult for taxpayers to determine and substantiate the appropriate credit limitation under section 45W(b)(4).

E. Off-Road Vehicles Employing Fuel Cells May Be Ineligible