90 FR 8 pgs. 3506-3532 - Section 45W Credit for Qualified Commercial Clean Vehicles
[…] other requirements that it be a motor vehicle (A) that is propelled by power derived from 1 or more cells that convert chemical energy directly into electricity by combining oxygen with hydrogen fuel that is stored on board the vehicle in any form and may or may not require reformation prior to use, and (B) that, in the case of a passenger automobile or light truck, has received on or after the date of the enactment of this section a certificate that such vehicle meets or exceeds the Bin 5 Tier II emission level established in regulations prescribed by the Administrator of the EPA under section 202(i) of the CAA for that make and model year vehicle. Section 30B(b)(3)(A) and (B) apply, in the context of section 30B, only to "motor vehicles," a term defined in section 30B(h)(1) to mean "any vehicle which is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways (not including a vehicle operated exclusively page 3520 on a rail or rails) and which has at least 4 wheels." If this definition of "motor vehicle" applies to section 45W(c)(3)(B)-a meaning suggested by that subparagraph's use of the term "motor vehicle" (which appears nowhere else in section 45W)-then off-road vehicles powered by otherwise eligible fuel-cell technology would be ineligible for the