90 FR 8 pgs. 3506-3532 - Section 45W Credit for Qualified Commercial Clean Vehicles
[…] Section 4053(8) is an exemption from the tax imposed by section 4051(a) and has been employed as an exemption from the taxes imposed by sections 4071(a) and 4481(a), all of which contribute to the Highway Trust Fund. See section 9503(b) of the Code. In that context, the section 4053(8) definition is relevant only to highway vehicles, defined in §?48.4061(a)-1(d)? 5 as "any self-propelled vehicle, or any trailer or semitrailer, designed to perform a function of transporting a load over public highways, whether or not also designed to perform other functions." The parenthetical in section 45W(c)(2)(B)-"including vehicles that are not designed to perform a function of transporting a load over the public highways"-contradicts that definition and, therefore, arguably expands the traditional category of "mobile machinery" to include off-road vehicles.