90 FR 8 pgs. 3506-3532 - Section 45W Credit for Qualified Commercial Clean Vehicles
[…] Section 45W(c)(1), in part, incorporates in the definition of the term "qualified commercial clean vehicle" that the vehicle "meets the requirements of section 30D(d)(1)(C)." Section 30D(d)(1)(C) requires that such vehicle be made by a "qualified manufacturer," as defined in section 30D(d)(3). Section 30D(d)(3) provides that a qualified manufacturer must enter "into a written agreement with the Secretary under which such manufacturer agrees to make periodic written reports to the Secretary (at such times and in such manner as the Secretary may provide) providing vehicle identification numbers and such other information related to each vehicle manufactured by such manufacturer as the Secretary may require."

Section 45W(d)(1), which provides that rules similar to the rules under section 30D(f) (without regard to section 30D(f)(10) or (11)) apply for purposes of section 45W, incorporates section 30D(f)(5), which provides an express delegation of authority stating, "[t]he Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property which ceases to be property eligible for such credit."

Section 6417(h) authorizes the Secretary to issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of section 6417.