90 FR 8 pgs. 3506-3532 - Section 45W Credit for Qualified Commercial Clean Vehicles
[…] Whether the lessee may claim the section 45W credit with respect to the vehicle would depend on whether the requirements of section 45W and the section 45W regulations are met with respect to the vehicle. This rule, which recognizes that a sale may, in some cases, be mischaracterized as a lease for Federal income tax purposes, aligns with section 45W(c)(1) to limit "use and lease" to the scenarios in which the section 45W credit is allowable to a taxpayer.

B. On-Road Vehicles

Section 45W(c)(2)(A) provides that a qualified commercial clean vehicle may be a vehicle "that meets the requirements of subparagraph (D) of section 30D(d)(1) and is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways (not including a vehicle operated exclusively on a rail or rails)."