90 FR 8 pgs. 3506-3532 - Section 45W Credit for Qualified Commercial Clean Vehicles
[…] B. On-Road Vehicles

Section 45W(c)(2)(A) provides that a qualified commercial clean vehicle may be a vehicle "that meets the requirements of subparagraph (D) of section 30D(d)(1) and is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways (not including a vehicle operated exclusively on a rail or rails)." Regarding the former requirement, section 30D(d)(1)(D) states that the vehicle must be "treated as a motor vehicle for purposes of title II of the [CAA]," a determination that implicitly incorporates the EPA's application of the relevant CAA provisions, as well as any applicable regulations or guidance thereunder.