90 FR 8 pgs. 3506-3532 - Section 45W Credit for Qualified Commercial Clean Vehicles
[…] Section 45W(d)(1), which provides that rules similar to the rules under section 30D(f) (without regard to section 30D(f)(10) or (11)) apply for purposes of section 45W, incorporates section 30D(f)(5), which provides an express delegation of authority stating, "[t]he Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property which ceases to be property eligible for such credit."

Section 6417(h) authorizes the Secretary to issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of section 6417.

Finally, section 7805(a) authorizes the Secretary "to prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue."

Background

I. Overview

Section 13403(a) of Public Law 117-169, 136 Stat. 1818 (August 16, 2022), commonly known as the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (IRA), added section 45W to the Code.