90 FR 8 pgs. 3506-3532 - Section 45W Credit for Qualified Commercial Clean Vehicles
[…] B. Off-Road Vehicles Lack NHTSA-Required VINs

1. In General

Section 45W(e) provides that no credit can be determined under section 45W(a) with respect to any vehicle unless the taxpayer includes the vehicle identification number of such vehicle on the return of tax for the taxable year. See also section 45W(d)(1), which requires, among other things, the application of rules similar to those provided in section 30D(f)(8) ("In the case of any vehicle, the credit described in [section 30D](a) shall only be allowed once with respect to such vehicle, as determined based upon the vehicle identification number of such vehicle [. . . .]"); section 30D(f)(9) ("No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any vehicle unless the taxpayer includes the vehicle identification number of such vehicle on the return of tax for the taxable year."); and, the definition of "qualified manufacturer" provided by section 30D(d)(3), incorporated by section 45W(c)(1) by cross-reference to "the requirements of section 30D(1)(C)," which, by definition, requires a qualified manufacturer to enter into a written agreement with the Secretary under