90 FR 7 pgs. 2621-2631 - Glen Canyon National Recreation Area; Motor Vehicles
[…] Other commenters stated that there is no basis in the recreation area's enabling act to manage categories of motor vehicles differently.
NPS Response: Congress established the recreation area in 1972 to "provide for public outdoor recreation use and enjoyment of Lake Powell and lands adjacent thereto in the states of Arizona and Utah and to preserve the scenic, scientific, and historic features contributing to the public enjoyment of the area." 16 U.S.C. 460dd(a) The enabling act also provides that "[t]he Secretary shall administer, protect, and develop the recreation area in accordance" with the NPS Organic Act "and with any other statutory authority available . . . for the conservation and management of natural resources."