90 FR 6 pgs. 2550-2573 - Amendments to Definitions and Related Provisions Under the Randolph-Sheppard Vending Facility Program
[…] In addition, they are established by permits as opposed to contracts for cafeterias, and, unlike cafeterias and other manned retail facilities, can be in operation 24 hours a day without staff.

Footnotes:

23 ?National Automatic Merchandising Association, https://namanow.org/convenience-services/micro-markets/.

As noted in section 107a(a)(5) of the R-S Act, articles and services sold include, but are not limited to, "foods, beverages, and other articles or services dispensed automatically or manually and prepared on or off the premises." (20 U.S.C. 107a(a)(5).) (emphasis added.)