90 FR 6 pgs. 2550-2573 - Amendments to Definitions and Related Provisions Under the Randolph-Sheppard Vending Facility Program
[…] Rep. at 25), the evolution of the business enterprise programs (BEPs)? 15 to include emerging industry technologies, and the Department's understanding of the state of employment opportunities for blind vendors on Federal and other property.

Footnotes:

15 ?A Business Enterprise Program (BEP) is authorized under section 103(b)(1) of the Rehabilitation Act at 29 U.S.C. 723(b)(1) and 34 CFR 361.49(a)(5). The statute refers to "any type of small business operated by individuals with significant disabilities the operation of which can be improved by management services and supervision provided by the designated State agency, the provision of such services and supervision, along or together with the acquisition by the designated State agency of vending facilities or other equipment and initial stocks and supplies." While States can create BEPs other than the RSVFP, RSA is not aware of such other BEPs and recognizes that States typically refer to the operation of the RSVFP in their State synonymously with the operation of their BEP.