90 FR 6 pgs. 2550-2573 - Amendments to Definitions and Related Provisions Under the Randolph-Sheppard Vending Facility Program
[…] [top] Fifth, while we believe it is no longer necessary to exempt recreational machines and pay telephones from the definition of "vending machine", we do propose to keep the exclusion for the U.S. Postal Service machines that dispense postage stamps or other postal products. Our last proposed substantive change to the definition of "vending machine," would update the language related to this exemption by removing the word "machine" and replacing it page 2561 with "self-serve postal center." The phrase "self-serve postal center" is defined in the postal service regulations at 39 CFR 255.7(a)(2)(iii), as "contain[ing] vending equipment for the sale of stamps and stamp items, and deposit boxes for parcels and letter mail." The Department views this change as technical in nature, but necessary, and is not intended to change the meaning of the exemption under the definition of "vending machine," which has existed for nearly 50 years, for a "self-serve postal center."