90 FR 6 pgs. 2550-2573 - Amendments to Definitions and Related Provisions Under the Randolph-Sheppard Vending Facility Program
[…] See generally, 20 U.S.C. 107d-3.


[top] Congress made clear that while vending machines could operate separately as a vending facility, there were unique aspects to vending machines and the history of their use in Federal agencies that make them page 2560 distinct from the other business models described in the statute.

The Department's current view is also consistent with the statutory definition of vending machine income at 20 U.S.C. 107e(8) as "receipts from vending machine operations on Federal property, after cost of goods sold." As noted in our above discussion of "articles," the proposed definition is based on commonly used definitions of "articles," that describe "articles" as goods, 26 objects and items for sale. 27 "Goods" is commonly defined as an item of tangible personal property having value but usually