89 FR 152 pgs. 64353-64367 - Fair Hiring in Banking Act
[…] For example, the FDIC proposed to revise 12 CFR part 303, subpart L, to reflect the FHBA's exclusion of certain older offenses from the scope of section 19. The FDIC requested comments on all aspects of its approach to section 19 and, specifically, the following topics of interpretation:

Footnotes:

8 ? See 88 FR 77906 (Nov. 14, 2023).

9 ? See 12 U.S.C. 1829(f)(9) ("In carrying out this section, the [FDIC] shall consult and coordinate with the National Credit Union Administration as needed to promote consistent implementation where appropriate").

• the date on which a criminal offense "occurred" or was "committed;"

• the date on which "sentencing occurred;"

• whether section 19 encompasses foreign convictions and pretrial diversions;

• the standard for expungements, sealings, and dismissals;